Development of Cybersecurity Policies and Internal Regulations
A cybersecurity policy is not just a technical document; it is a company's "constitution" in the digital space, defining rules of conduct, responsibilities, and procedures. Legislation in Georgia, particularly regarding personal data protection and information security, obliges organizations to have documented and implemented security measures. A correctly drafted policy acts not only as a guarantee of compliance with regulators but also as crucial legal evidence during an incident. If a company lacks written rules, it cannot hold a negligent employee accountable or defend itself against claims from clients or the state.
Lawyers and IT auditors on our platform offer comprehensive cybersecurity policy development tailored to your business specifics. The service includes:
- Gap Analysis: Studying existing processes and comparing them with Georgian legislation and ISO 27001 standards.
- Core Information Security Policy Development: Creating a document that defines the organization's strategy, goals, and management responsibilities.
- Access Control Policy: Rules on who, when, and how access is granted to company data and systems.
- Incident Response Plan: Step-by-step legal and technical actions to be taken during a cyberattack.
- Remote Work and BYOD Policy: Security rules for using personal devices and working from home, which is particularly relevant in the modern reality.
- Employee Acknowledgment Procedure: Ensuring legal validity by having every employee sign off on the policy; a lawyer ensures this process is legally sound.
In practice, we often see situations where a company formally has a "downloaded" policy that does not actually work. For example, the policy states passwords change every 30 days, but the system does not enforce it. During an incident, this discrepancy becomes proof of the company's culpability. In another case, an employee loses a laptop containing client data. If the company did not have written device protection rules (e.g., disk encryption), the company gets fined. Also, during labor disputes, an employer cannot dismiss an employee for violating security rules if those rules were not documented and communicated to the employee.
When developing policies, lawyers rely on the Law of Georgia on Information Security, the Law on Personal Data Protection, and the Labor Code of Georgia. The Labor Code is particularly important because any internal regulation must be part of the employment contract or internal labor regulations to have binding legal force on the employee.
Working with a lawyer is an interactive process. The specialist first studies business processes (what data you process, where you store it), then prepares a draft policy and consults with management. The final stage is policy implementation—training employees and collecting signatures. This ensures the document is "alive" and not just paper on a shelf.
Legal.ge allows you to connect with experts who can translate technical requirements into legal language. A well-drafted cybersecurity policy is your first line of defense with regulators and in court. Build a solid legal foundation for your digital security with the help of our specialists.