Data Protection Impact Assessments
When is DPIA mandatory?
When processing involves high risks (e.g., biometrics, genetics, large-scale monitoring).
Who conducts the DPIA?
The Controller is responsible, but involving a DPO or external expert is recommended.
What if risks remain high?
Consultation with the Personal Data Protection Service is mandatory before processing begins.
Should DPIA be published?
The law doesn't require publication, but publishing a summary is good practice for trust.
Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA) Services
Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA) is a process that helps organizations identify and minimize data protection risks at an early stage of a project. This is particularly important when planning to use new technologies (e.g., biometrics, AI, big data) that may pose a high risk to human rights. The Law of Georgia "On Personal Data Protection" (Article 23) explicitly requires companies to conduct a DPIA before starting high-risk processing. This is not a mere formality; it is a document proving that the company considered risks and took measures.
Our DPIA service covers the full cycle:
• Screening (Threshold Assessment): Rapid assessment of whether a specific process needs a full DPIA.
• Process Mapping: Describing data flows—where data comes from, where it is stored, and to whom it is transferred.
• Risk Analysis: Assessing threats from the subject's perspective (what harm could occur to the person if data leaks).
• Mitigation Strategy: Drafting specific measures to reduce risks (e.g., data minimization, anonymization).
• Report Preparation: Compiling the final document to be presented to management or the regulator.
Practical example: A hospital plans to digitize patient records and upload them to a cloud server. This involves health data (special category) and new technology. DPIA is mandatory. The assessment might show that data encryption and changing server location are needed. Another example: A store installs facial recognition cameras for theft prevention. DPIA is mandatory as this is biometric monitoring.
Working with a lawyer ensures your DPIA meets legal requirements and genuinely mitigates risks.
Legal.ge offers experienced experts to conduct DPIA. Protect your projects and reputation with our help.