Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA) Services
Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA) is a process that helps organizations identify and minimize data protection risks at an early stage of a project. This is particularly important when planning to use new technologies (e.g., biometrics, AI, big data) that may pose a high risk to human rights. The Law of Georgia "On Personal Data Protection" (Article 23) explicitly requires companies to conduct a DPIA before starting high-risk processing. This is not a mere formality; it is a document proving that the company considered risks and took measures.
Our DPIA service covers the full cycle:
- Screening (Threshold Assessment): Rapid assessment of whether a specific process needs a full DPIA.
- Process Mapping: Describing data flows—where data comes from, where it is stored, and to whom it is transferred.
- Risk Analysis: Assessing threats from the subject's perspective (what harm could occur to the person if data leaks).
- Mitigation Strategy: Drafting specific measures to reduce risks (e.g., data minimization, anonymization).
- Report Preparation: Compiling the final document to be presented to management or the regulator.
Practical example: A hospital plans to digitize patient records and upload them to a cloud server. This involves health data (special category) and new technology. DPIA is mandatory. The assessment might show that data encryption and changing server location are needed. Another example: A store installs facial recognition cameras for theft prevention. DPIA is mandatory as this is biometric monitoring.
Working with a lawyer ensures your DPIA meets legal requirements and genuinely mitigates risks.
Legal.ge offers experienced experts to conduct DPIA. Protect your projects and reputation with our help.