The DeFi (Decentralized Finance) ecosystem is characterized by high risks that go beyond just code security. Projects face regulatory uncertainty, financial stability issues, and operational threats. DeFi Risk Advisory is a strategic service that helps founders and investors identify potential dangers before they become real problems. In Georgia, where crypto regulations are still evolving, proactive risk management is especially important to ensure the project is sustainable both legally and financially.
What Does the DeFi Risk Advisory Service Cover?
This is a multifaceted consultancy covering:
- Regulatory Risks: Assessing how the project might be subject to future regulations (e.g., like MiCA in Europe or similar initiatives in Georgia) and how to prepare.
- Counterparty Risks: Analyzing risks of integration with other DeFi protocols (LEGO bricks) (e.g., what happens if the Oracle or Bridge you use gets hacked).
- Operational Risks: Policies for managing Admin Keys and the security of Multisig governance.
- Legal Liability Risks: Assessing the probability of legal prosecution against founders in case of a "Rug Pull" or hack.
- Consumer Protection Risks: Transparency of the User Interface (UI) and adequacy of risk warnings.
- Sanctions Risks: Monitoring and preventing interaction with sanctioned addresses (OFAC) by the protocol.
Risk assessment is critical in the following scenarios:
- When a DeFi protocol plans to scale and attract large institutional investors who require a detailed risk report.
- When a project introduces a new financial product (e.g., synthetic assets) and wants to assess its legality.
- When governance is being transferred to the community, and there is a need to insure against accusations of centralization.
- When a project operates in high-risk jurisdictions or serves users from sanctioned countries.
- Crisis Management (Incident Response) — preparing a preliminary plan for a hacking incident.
Risk assessment takes into account the Civil Code of Georgia (liability for damages), the Law on Facilitating the Prevention of Money Laundering (sanctioned persons risks), and National Bank of Georgia regulations. Special attention is paid to the concept of "gross negligence" in civil law — if a developer knew about a security flaw and did not fix it, this increases the risk of liability. Also important are international sanctions enforcement rules, which Georgia adheres to, obliging DeFi projects to have mechanisms to block "blacklist" addresses (even at the Frontend level).
Legal.ge risk management experts:
- Identification: Conduct interviews and study the project architecture.
- Analysis: Assess the probability and impact of each risk (Risk Matrix).
- Mitigation: Offer specific steps to reduce risks (e.g., changing legal structure, additional audits, insurance).
- Monitoring: Periodically update the risk map in accordance with legislative changes.
Code audit alone is not enough to save a project. Legal.ge gives you access to lawyers who see the "big picture" — how technology interacts with the legal and financial world. Our specialists will help you avoid mistakes that could destroy the project's reputation and lead to financial collapse.