Drone Regulations are essential knowledge for anyone planning to use a drone in Georgia. Whether for commercial or recreational purposes, the operation of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs) is strictly regulated by the Civil Aviation Agency (GCAA). Legislation aims to implement high safety standards to prevent air incidents, injuries to people, and privacy violations. Depending on the drone category (weight, speed, equipment), an operator may need registration, testing, insurance, and special permits.
Particular attention is paid to "Open" and "Specific" categories. The Open category covers low-risk operations where flight is conducted within visual line of sight (VLOS) and away from populated areas. The Specific category requires risk assessment and Agency authorization. Legal.ge offers professional legal consultation to help you navigate the regulatory labyrinth and operate your drone legally.
Our experts offer:
- Legal Audit: Classifying your drone and determining applicable regulations (Open vs Specific category).
- Documentation Preparation: Filling out registration applications and drafting an Operations Manual for commercial operators.
- No-Fly Zone Mapping: Detailed consultation on prohibited and restricted zones in specific locations.
- Incident Management: Legal assistance in case of a drone crash or damage to third-party property.
- Appealing Fines: Appealing administrative violation protocols if you believe you were fined unjustly.
Problems drone operators face:
- Wedding Filming: An operator wants to film a wedding in the city center. This requires a special permit for flying in crowded areas.
- Agro-drones: A farmer wants to use a heavy drone for spraying. This is a "Specific" category and requires a certified pilot.
- Conflict with Neighbor: A neighbor complains that a drone is spying on them. This is a privacy protection issue.
Legal Framework: European Standards
Georgia follows the regulations of the European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA). This means Georgian legislation is almost identical to European law, simplifying activities for foreign operators but requiring strict discipline. The Air Code establishes basic principles, while bylaws detail technical aspects.
- Consultation: Identifying needs.
- Procedures: Registration and permit requests.
- Safety: Risk assessment (SORA) for complex operations.
- Support: Ongoing legal accompaniment.
Drone regulations are constantly changing. What was allowed yesterday might be prohibited today. Lawyers on Legal.ge constantly monitor legislative updates and provide you with the latest information so your flight is peaceful and legal.