International Crypto Transactions
Can I transfer crypto directly to a Georgian bank account?
No, direct crypto transfers to banks are not supported. You must convert crypto to fiat (USD/EUR/GEL) via an exchange (VASP) first. Banks may require proof of funds source.
What counts as proof of funds for crypto?
Trading history reports, screenshots of wallet activity, proof of initial fiat deposit, mining logs, or contracts showing payment for services are common proofs.
Are international crypto transfers monitored?
Yes, under AML laws and the Travel Rule, transactions above certain limits are monitored to prevent money laundering and sanctions evasion.
Introduction: Challenges of International Crypto Transactions
In the modern global economy, cryptocurrency has become one of the fastest and most efficient ways to transfer funds across borders. However, when it comes to international transactions that ultimately connect to the Georgian banking system or jurisdiction, significant legal barriers arise. The International Crypto Transactions service involves assisting clients in legalizing cross-border movements of digital assets, verifying Source of Funds (SoF), and ensuring compatibility with the banking system. This service is critical for investors, exporters, and individuals who wish to bring large volumes of crypto capital into Georgia or repatriate it legally.
Georgian banks often approach crypto-related transactions with caution during international SWIFT transfers. The involvement of a professional lawyer is essential to properly document the Blockchain Trail of the transaction and ensure compliance with both local and international AML (Anti-Money Laundering) standards.
What the Service Covers
This service covers complex legal and financial procedures necessary for secure cross-border operations:
• Source of Funds (SoF) Verification: Preparing detailed reports for banks and regulators regarding the legal origin of the client's crypto assets.
• Transaction Structuring: Developing a scheme for the movement of crypto and fiat currencies that minimizes taxation and fees while remaining fully compliant with the law.
• Foreign Economic Contracts: Drafting international contracts that provide for settlement in virtual assets or hybrid methods.
• Sanctions Screening: Checking the recipient or sender's wallet address against international sanctions lists (OFAC, EU) to avoid transaction blocking.
• Capital Repatriation: Legally bringing crypto income received from abroad into Georgia and declaring it.
• Dispute Resolution: Legal representation with exchanges and banks in cases of frozen transactions or blocked accounts.
Legal assistance for international crypto transactions is often needed in the following cases:
• Inbound Investment: A foreign investor wants to buy real estate in Georgia and transfer funds from a crypto exchange directly to the developer's account. The bank requests proof of funds origin.
• Service Exports: A Georgian freelancer or agency serves clients in Europe and receives payment in stablecoins (USDT/USDC). They need to legally cash out these funds.
• Relocation of Family Capital: An individual wants to move their savings, held in cryptocurrency for years, from another country to Georgia.
• International Trade: An importer wants to pay a Chinese supplier in cryptocurrency for goods to speed up the process and avoid high currency conversion fees.
Crucial to regulating international crypto transactions is the Law of Georgia on Facilitating the Prevention of Money Laundering and the Financing of Terrorism. This law obliges financial institutions (including VASPs) to monitor transactions exceeding certain thresholds or deemed suspicious. Particular attention is paid to the implementation of the "Travel Rule" (FATF Recommendation #16), which involves information sharing between originating and beneficiary VASP providers.
From a tax perspective, the Tax Code of Georgia and international Double Taxation Avoidance Agreements (DTAA) determine the taxation of cross-border transfers. It is important to note that while crypto transactions are legal per se, their conversion to fiat is subject to the internal policies of commercial banks, which are often stricter than legislation. The Civil Code allows for contracts where the subject of settlement is a virtual asset (treated as barter).
Effective service includes the following stages:
1. Transaction Audit: The specialist studies the planned transaction, blockchain history, and risks.
2. Document Collection: Preparing "Source of Wealth" and "Source of Funds" documents (e.g., mining history, trading reports).
3. Communication with Bank/Exchange: The lawyer pre-clears the transaction with the relevant institution to avoid delays.
4. Execution: Carrying out the transaction under legal supervision.
5. Declaration: Filing tax declarations on received income if necessary.
International crypto transactions require not only legal knowledge but also technical competence in blockchain analytics. Legal.ge gives you access to specialists who have experience in complex cross-border operations and are well-versed in both Georgian and international regulations. Through our platform, you can manage your digital assets securely and legally on a global scale.