Online Returns & Refunds rules are the cornerstone of Georgian e-commerce legislation. The Law of Georgia on Consumer Rights Protection (Article 13) grants consumers the unconditional right to return an item purchased online to the trader within 14 calendar days without giving any reason. This right is known as the "Right of Withdrawal." For many businesses, this regulation presents a significant challenge as it requires establishing logistical and financial processes. On the other hand, consumers often do not know how to exercise this right correctly.
The law also establishes exceptions where returning an item is impossible (e.g., perishable products, hygiene items, custom-made items). It is critically important for businesses to have a clearly written Return Policy that accurately reflects legal requirements. If a trader does not inform the consumer about the right to return, the 14-day period automatically extends to 12 months, creating a huge risk. Legal.ge offers expert assistance in drafting return policies and resolving disputes.
What does the Returns Service cover?
This service serves both businesses (policy setup) and consumers (exercising rights):
- Return Policy Drafting: Creating a detailed document outlining the return procedure, deadlines, costs, and exceptions.
- Exceptions Audit: Analyzing business products — which items are subject to return and which are not according to the law.
- Return Form Creation: Developing a standard form that consumers fill out to notify the store of their wish to return.
- Refund Procedure: Creating internal instructions for accounting — when and how much to refund the consumer (item cost + delivery cost).
- Dispute Resolution: Representation at the Competition Agency if a consumer files a complaint due to return refusal.
Misunderstandings are common in the return process:
- Opened Packaging: A consumer opened the box to check the item but didn't like it. The store refuses the return due to "damaged packaging." Under the law, opening packaging is not grounds for refusing a return (except for hygiene items).
- Damaged Item: A consumer returned an item showing signs of use. The store has the right to withhold part of the refund proportional to the diminished value of the item.
- Shipping Costs: Consumers think the store must cover the courier cost for the return. By law, the consumer covers the direct cost of returning the goods unless the store stated otherwise.
- Sale and Returns: A store claims it does not accept returns on discounted items. This is a violation, as the 14-day rule applies to sales as well.
Legal Framework: Articles 13 and 14
The Law of Georgia on Consumer Rights Protection (Article 13) establishes the right of withdrawal. Article 14 defines exceptions. It is important to understand that this right applies only to distance (online) and off-premises contracts. For in-store purchases, the 14-day unconditional return does not apply (only in case of defects). The trader is obliged to refund the money within 14 days of receiving the notification but may withhold payment until the item is received back.
- Analysis: Categorizing products (returnable vs. non-returnable).
- Drafting: Writing a clear and understandable return policy.
- Forms: Preparing electronic or printable return forms.
- Training: Instructing the call center and sales team on how to respond to return requests.
Improper return management leads not only to fines but also to logistical chaos and financial losses. Lawyers on Legal.ge will help you turn your return policy into a competitive advantage rather than a burden. Build trust with consumers and protect the law with the help of professionals.