Air Operator Certificate (AOC): A Guide to Airline Certification
The Air Operator Certificate (AOC) is the primary document that grants a company the authority to conduct commercial air transport operations. It is essentially the "birth certificate" of an airline, without which operation is impossible. Obtaining an AOC in Georgia is a complex, multi-stage, and technically intensive process requiring strict compliance with the Georgian Civil Aviation Agency (GCAA) requirements and international standards. The certificate confirms that the operator has the necessary personnel, assets, and systems to ensure safe flight operations.
This service is designed for startup airlines, existing operators wishing to renew or expand their certificate, and foreign airlines planning to establish a subsidiary in Georgia. Qualified legal support in this process is critical, as any error in documentation can lead to months of delay and significant financial loss.
What Does AOC Certification Service Cover?
Lawyers and consultants specializing in AOC acquisition offer clients a comprehensive service covering all five phases of certification:
- Pre-application Preparation: Developing the business plan, substantiating financial sustainability, and establishing the management structure.
- Manual Development: Preparing mandatory documentation: Operations Manual (OM), Continuing Airworthiness Management Exposition (CAME), Safety Management System (SMS).
- Key Personnel Selection: Assisting in the approval process of Accountable Managers, Flight Operations Managers, etc.
- Document Audit: Internal review before submitting the application to the Agency to eliminate discrepancies.
- Demonstration Flight Organization: Legal and administrative support during the demonstration flight, which is the final stage of certification.
- Operations Specifications Amendment: Modifying the existing certificate (adding a new aircraft type or new routes).
Common Situations and Needs
Legal assistance related to AOC is essential in the following scenarios:
- Creating a New Airline: Investors are founding a charter airline and need full legal accompaniment from "scratch" to receiving the certificate.
- Fleet Expansion: An airline is adding a different type of aircraft (e.g., adding Boeing after Airbus), requiring a review of manuals and certificate update.
- Certificate Suspension: Following a safety audit, the Agency suspended the company's AOC, requiring immediate response to rectify deficiencies and restore rights.
- Validation of Foreign AOC: A foreign company wants to perform specific works in Georgia and needs its certificate recognized by the local regulator.
- Mergers and Acquisitions: When two airlines merge, certificates need to be consolidated, and the new structure approved.
The legal basis for issuing an AOC is the Air Code of Georgia and orders of the Director of the Civil Aviation Agency, specifically the "Rule on Certification of Air Operator." This rule is based on ICAO standards and European regulations (EASA AIR OPS). Also important is the Law of Georgia on Licenses and Permits, which defines the general administrative framework. For financial checks, International Financial Reporting Standards are used. Safety management is governed by the "Rule on Safety Management System."
The AOC acquisition process is lengthy (averaging 3-6 months). The lawyer/consultant works as a project manager. The first stage is the Pre-application meeting with the Agency, where the lawyer presents the declaration of intent. The next and most labor-intensive stage is documentation preparation — writing hundreds of pages of manuals together with technical experts. The lawyer ensures the legal soundness of these documents. After submitting the application, the lawyer manages communication with Agency inspectors, responds to comments, and coordinates the rectification of deficiencies. Finally, after a successful demonstration flight, the lawyer collects the certificate.
Why Use Legal.ge?
Obtaining an Air Operator Certificate is one of the most difficult bureaucratic procedures in business. Mistakes can lead to enormous financial losses due to delays in launching the airline. Legal.ge offers access to those rare experts who have real practical experience in obtaining AOCs in Georgia. Our specialists will help you navigate this difficult path with minimal stress and guaranteed quality. Start your airline's history with Legal.ge.