Airport Regulation in Georgia: Legal Framework and Compliance
Airport regulation is one of the most complex and critical areas of aviation law, covering the operation, safety, and certification of aerodromes, heliports, and airports. In Georgia, as a growing transit hub, the smooth operation of airports is directly linked to the country's economic development and international image. This legal field regulates relationships between airport operators, airlines, state regulatory bodies, and passengers. Managing an airport requires strict compliance with both national legislation and the standards of the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
Legal services in airport regulation are essential for investors planning to build or operate an aerodrome, as well as for existing airports to ensure ongoing compliance with evolving regulations. This service is also relevant for companies providing ground handling, commercial activities, or security services within airport territories. Qualified legal assistance reduces licensing risks, ensures adherence to safety standards, and facilitates uninterrupted business operations in a high-risk environment.
What Does Airport Regulation Service Cover?
Lawyers and law firms specializing in airport regulation offer clients a wide range of services covering all stages of an airport's life cycle — from planning to operation. Specific services include:
- Aerodrome Certification: Legal support in the process of obtaining an aerodrome fitness certificate, which involves preparing technical documentation and interacting with the regulator.
- Aviation Security Regulations: Development and implementation of airport security programs to protect passengers and infrastructure from unlawful acts.
- Ground Handling Agreements: Drafting and negotiating contracts with airlines, fuel suppliers, and other contractors (including Service Level Agreements - SLAs).
- Environmental Compliance: Monitoring compliance with noise regulations, waste management, and ecological standards within the airport territory.
- Land Use and Zoning Issues: Resolving legal issues related to construction restrictions in areas surrounding the airport (obstacle limitation surfaces).
- Legal Support for Infrastructure Projects: Legal assurance for the construction and reconstruction of terminals, runways, and hangars.
Legal assistance related to airport regulations is often needed in the following real-world scenarios:
- Opening a New Aerodrome: A group of investors plans to establish a small aerodrome or heliport in a tourist region and needs a complete legal roadmap for certification.
- Security Audit: An inspection by the Civil Aviation Agency reveals deficiencies at an airport, requiring immediate legal response and the negotiation of a corrective action plan.
- Commercial Dispute: A dispute arises between an airport operator and an airline regarding airport fees or the quality of ground handling services.
- Noise Complaints: Residents living near the airport complain about aircraft noise and demand compensation or flight restrictions, requiring legal defense.
- Runway Incident: An incident occurs damaging infrastructure or an aircraft, necessitating the determination of liability and management of the insurance claim process.
Airport regulation in Georgia is strictly regulated. The main legislative act is the Air Code of Georgia, which defines the fundamental principles of aerodrome operation, certification, and safety. In addition to the Code, numerous normative acts of the Director of the Civil Aviation Agency apply, including the "Rule on Aerodrome Certification," which details technical and administrative requirements. Also important is the Law on Licenses and Permits, which regulates permits for aviation activities. Environmental issues are covered by the Law of Georgia on Environmental Protection, especially during airport expansion projects. At the international level, Georgia adheres to the requirements of the Chicago Convention (ICAO) annexes, obliging airports to follow globally recognized standards.
Collaborating with an airport regulation specialist requires a systematic approach. The process begins with a detailed audit, where the lawyer studies the airport's existing documentation, infrastructure, and operational procedures for compliance with regulatory requirements. The next stage is strategy development — if gaps are found, a corrective plan is drawn up, or a roadmap for obtaining permits is prepared for a new project. This is followed by documentation preparation, including the drafting of manuals (Aerodrome Manual), security programs, and contracts. The lawyer also provides representation at the Civil Aviation Agency and other state bodies until permits are obtained. During the operational phase, ongoing monitoring is conducted to respond to legislative changes.
Airport regulation is a narrow and specific field where the knowledge of a general profile lawyer is often insufficient. Legal.ge gives you access to those rare specialists in Georgia who have deep experience in aviation law and airport management issues. The lawyers featured on our platform are familiar with the specifics of the Civil Aviation Agency and international standards. Find a qualified specialist on Legal.ge to ensure the lawful, safe, and effective functioning of your aviation infrastructure.