Airworthiness certification is a critically important procedure in the aviation sector, confirming that an aircraft meets all established safety standards and is authorized for flight. In Georgia, as a country implementing European Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) standards and a member of the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO), this process is strictly regulated. Certification is not merely a bureaucratic formality; it is a fundamental requirement without which operating an aircraft is illegal and endangers passenger lives. This service is designed for airlines, private jet owners, aviation clubs, and leasing companies wishing to register or operate aircraft within Georgian territory. The process involves technical inspections, documentation audits, and establishing compliance with national and international regulations.
What does the Airworthiness Certification service cover?
Airworthiness certification is a complex process requiring deep technical and legal knowledge. Specialists provide support in the following areas:
- Initial Certification: Obtaining an airworthiness certificate from the Georgian Civil Aviation Agency (GCAA) for a newly purchased or imported aircraft.
- Certificate Renewal and Extension: Organizing re-inspections and preparing documentation to extend the validity of an existing certificate before it expires.
- Technical Documentation Audit: Reviewing aircraft maintenance records, logbooks, and service bulletins to verify full compliance with regulations.
- Modification and Repair Approval: Certifying any structural changes or major repairs performed on the aircraft and declaring compliance.
- Export Certificate: Preparing an export airworthiness certificate in case of selling the aircraft from Georgia to another country.
There are several typical scenarios where an owner or operator needs legal and technical assistance in this area. For example, a Georgian airline has purchased a used Boeing or Airbus aircraft from Europe. Before this aircraft can perform commercial flights in Georgia, it must undergo full certification under Georgian registration. A second example is a private pilot who has modified their aircraft's engine; to legalize this change, additional certification is necessary. It is also common for a foreign investor planning to buy an aircraft to request a preliminary audit to ensure the vessel has no hidden issues that would hinder future certification. Another scenario is the expiration of a certificate's validity, where the operator urgently needs an inspection to avoid forced grounding of the aircraft.
Airworthiness issues are regulated by several key legislative acts. Primarily, the Air Code of Georgia applies, which defines the basic principles of aircraft operation and safety requirements. Detailed certification procedures are outlined in normative acts issued by the Director of the Georgian Civil Aviation Agency, which are often based on EU regulations (EASA Part-21, Part-M, etc.). Legislation strictly determines that flying without an airworthiness certificate constitutes an administrative offense, and in cases of severe consequences, a criminal offense. It is also important to consider international agreements, including the requirements of the Chicago Convention, which Georgia recognizes.
The process begins with a detailed consultation and initial analysis of the aircraft's existing documentation. Specialists verify manufacturer data, maintenance history, and life-limited parts. The next step is preparing and submitting the application to the Georgian Civil Aviation Agency. This is followed by a physical inspection attended by the Agency's inspector and the applicant's representative. During the inspection, the physical condition of the aircraft and the functionality of its systems are checked. If deficiencies are found, a rectification plan is drawn up. The final stage is the elimination of defects and the issuance of the Airworthiness Certificate, which is usually valid for a specific period and subject to periodic renewal.
Aviation regulations are one of the most complex and dynamic areas of law. On Legal.ge, you will find specialists who possess not only legal education but also technical expertise in aviation. The platform allows you to connect with professionals who thoroughly understand the requirements of the Georgian Civil Aviation Agency and international standards. This saves you time and financial resources and helps you avoid procedural errors that often lead to delays in the certification process.