Aviation safety compliance goes beyond simple technical serviceability and encompasses complex organizational and procedural standards aimed at preventing aviation incidents and accidents. This service focuses on an operator's ability to manage risks proactively. Airlines, airports, air traffic control services, and maintenance organizations operating in Georgia are required to implement and maintain Safety Management Systems (SMS) compliant with international standards. Safety compliance is not a one-time act but a continuous process involving personnel training, incident reporting, and constant monitoring. Legal and consulting support in this area is vital for maintaining licenses and, most importantly, ensuring a high standard of flight safety.
What does Aviation Safety Compliance service cover?
The service aims to assist aviation organizations in full harmonization with regulatory requirements. Key components include:
- Safety Management System (SMS) Implementation: Developing an SMS tailored to the organization's specifics, preparing manuals, and implementing them in accordance with ICAO and national requirements.
- Internal and External Audits: Checking the organization's readiness for regulatory audits and monitoring compliance.
- Risk Identification and Assessment: Analyzing operational risks and developing strategies to mitigate them.
- Incident Investigation and Reporting: Conducting internal investigations of aviation occurrences and preparing mandatory reports for the Agency within statutory deadlines.
- Personnel Competence Assessment: Legal assurance of personnel qualification enhancement programs regarding safety issues.
A typical situation is when an airline plans to operate a new type of aircraft and needs to update existing safety procedures to account for new risks. In another case, an airport might receive a finding from the Civil Aviation Agency during an audit and urgently needs to develop and implement a Corrective Action Plan (CAP) to avoid suspension of operations. Also, incidents often occur (e.g., ground equipment collision on the apron), requiring a legally sound internal investigation and determination of liability. Another scenario is a foreign airline entering the Georgian market, needing confirmation that its safety procedures are compatible with local regulations.
The field of aviation safety is regulated by the Air Code of Georgia and Orders of the Director of the Civil Aviation Agency. Particularly important are technical regulations based on EU regulations (e.g., EU No 965/2012 on Air Operations). Legislation mandates all certified aviation enterprises to have a functional Safety Management System. In case of violations, the law provides for sanctions ranging from fines to suspension or revocation of certificates. Additionally, regulations on "Investigation of Civil Aviation Accidents and Incidents" are in force, ensuring the independence of investigations.
Service Process Step-by-Step
Cooperation begins with a diagnostic of existing safety systems (Gap Analysis). Specialists study the organization's structure and documentation. Then, an action plan is drawn up to eliminate identified deficiencies. This may involve writing new manuals, changing procedures, or retraining personnel. Following this, changes are implemented and their effectiveness tested. The final stage is confirming readiness before the regulatory body and providing subsequent support during periodic audits.
Why use Legal.ge?
Safety compliance is not just about paperwork; it is about managing real risks. Specialists presented on Legal.ge possess unique knowledge of aviation safety regulations. They will help you create a system that not only satisfies inspectors but effectively increases the reliability of your operations. Find qualified experts on Legal.ge to ensure your aviation activities are secure and lawful.