How can I secure my claim against a foreign ship owner?
The most effective way in Georgia is the "arrest of the vessel" in Poti or Batumi ports as a security measure for your claim.
What is the role of a marine surveyor in a dispute?
A surveyor provides an independent technical report on the cause and extent of damage, which serves as primary evidence in court.
Does Legal.ge have specialists for large-scale maritime disputes?
Yes, our platform hosts verified lawyers with experience in complex international maritime litigation and arbitration.
Cargo disputes are a dynamic part of maritime law where international trade, transportation, and insurance intersect. Georgia, as a "gateway" for the Caspian and Central Asian countries, handles millions of tons of cargo annually. At such scales, cases where cargo is lost, damaged, or delivery is delayed are inevitable. Cargo disputes can range from minor damages to global claims related to the total loss of a ship. Legal.ge is a platform that connects you with experienced maritime lawyers so that your interests are protected in disputes of any magnitude.
What does the service related to cargo disputes cover?
The main goal of the service is to determine the cause of the damage and ensure its legal response. Specialists offer: detailed analysis of Bills of Lading and other cargo documents; preparation and filing of claims against the carrier; consultations related to marine insurance policies; management of subrogation disputes; and arrest of vessels for the purpose of securing a claim. Lawyers work with cargo owners, insurers, and freight forwarders, ensuring a versatile and professional view of the dispute.
Often a dispute begins when cargo is received "wet" or physically damaged. For example, when transporting steel products, oxidation may occur due to the penetration of seawater. A second scenario is cargo shortage, when the weight or quantity upon unloading is less than specified in the document. Disputes are also common during General Average, when the cargo owner is required to share the costs to save the ship. In such situations, rapid legal intervention and the appointment of a surveyor are decisive for establishing the truth.
Cargo disputes in Georgia are regulated by the Maritime Code of Georgia, which is based on international maritime principles. The Code establishes a "golden mean" of carrier liability, protecting both business and navigation safety. The Civil Procedure Code of Georgia is also used, which defines the rules for considering maritime claims and procedures for arresting vessels. Lawyers' assistance is essential for the correct application of these complex norms in a specific case, especially when dealing with disputes with an international element.
The process begins with collecting facts and preparing a preliminary legal conclusion. The lawyer assesses which legislation and jurisdiction apply to the dispute. Then, an official notification is sent to all potentially liable parties. The third stage includes negotiations for compensation for damage. If an agreement is not reached, the lawyer prepares a lawsuit and applies to the court or arbitration. During the process, special attention is paid to measures to secure the claim so that the enforcement of the decision is realistic.
Cargo-related disputes take place in a specific environment and require not only legal but also technical knowledge. On Legal.ge you will find specialists who have practical experience in Georgian ports and know the rules of the international maritime market. Our platform offers a transparent choice and reliable partnership to protect your rights. Find a specialist on Legal.ge and resolve your dispute professionally.