Commercial Aircraft Registration
What is the difference between private and commercial registration?
Commercial registration allows you to transport passengers/cargo for payment and requires an AOC. Private registration (General Aviation) is for personal use only and forbids paid services.
Does Georgia accept FAA or EASA certificates?
Yes, Georgia generally accepts Type Certificates issued by FAA and EASA, which simplifies the registration of Western-built aircraft.
Can I operate a foreign-registered aircraft commercially in Georgia?
Generally no. To operate under a Georgian AOC, the aircraft usually needs to be on the Georgian registry, unless a specific wet lease agreement (Article 83 bis) is approved.
What are the insurance requirements?
You must have third-party liability insurance, passenger liability insurance, and cargo insurance complying with Regulation (EC) No 785/2004 as adopted by Georgia.
Introduction: Standards of Commercial Aviation
Commercial aircraft registration is a complex regulatory process that differs from private jet registration in its stringency and requirements. Commercial aviation involves passenger transport, cargo shipment, and other paid aviation works. In this case, aircraft registration is closely linked to the airline's Air Operator Certificate (AOC). For airlines operating in Georgia, it is vital that their fleet meets the safety standards of the Civil Aviation Agency (GCAA) and international organizations (ICAO, EASA). The registration process involves not only assigning a tail number but also approving operational specifications, agreeing on the maintenance program, and confirming crew qualifications. This service ensures that your commercial liner takes off legally and performs flights.
What Does Commercial Registration Service Cover?
The service covers technical and legal aspects necessary to launch the aircraft into commercial operation. Specialists offer:
• Registration Application Management: Preparing a full documentation package for the Civil Aviation Agency, including amendments to the AOC.
• Lease Agreement Registration (Dry/Wet Lease): Legal formalization and registration of complex operating lease schemes.
• Technical Documentation Audit: Checking aircraft technical logs, repair history, and modifications for compliance with Georgian regulations.
• Obtaining Radio Station License: Getting permission to use aircraft radio equipment from the Communications Commission.
• Insurance Policy Verification: Confirming compliance of passenger, cargo, and third-party liability insurance with European standards (EC 785/2004).
• Noise Certificate Acquisition: Obtaining a document confirming the aircraft's noise level compliance with international standards.
A frequent scenario is the creation of a new airline (Start-up): they need to register at least one aircraft to obtain an AOC. Lawyers and technical consultants work in sync so that registration and certification happen in parallel. A second scenario is fleet expansion: an existing airline introduces a new type of aircraft (e.g., a Boeing 737 after an Airbus A320). This requires not only registration but also updating operational specifications. A third case is "Wet Lease": a Georgian airline seasonally needs an additional aircraft with a crew from abroad. At this time, temporary admission or special registration procedures are undergone.
Registration of commercial aircraft is strictly regulated by the Air Code of Georgia and Orders of the Director of the Civil Aviation Agency (especially, "Rules on Air Operator Certification"). Georgia recognizes EASA (European Union Aviation Safety Agency) standards, meaning a commercial aircraft must meet European safety norms. Furthermore, the "Law on Licenses and Permits" regulates air transportation permits. For international flights, compliance with ICAO Annexes requirements is mandatory.
Process: Registration Stages
The process begins with submitting a Letter of Intent to the Agency. Then the airline submits aircraft documentation and the lease agreement. The Agency appoints inspectors who check the aircraft (Airworthiness Review). Simultaneously, lawyers handle customs and tax issues (payment of import VAT or temporary admission). Upon successful inspection, a Certificate of Registration and a Certificate of Airworthiness are issued. In the final stage, the aircraft is entered into the airline's AOC annex, after which it can perform commercial flights.
Commercial aircraft registration is not just filling out papers; it is a multi-layered process requiring legal, technical, and operational knowledge. On Legal.ge, you will find specialists who have worked with leading airlines and know how to avoid bureaucratic delays. Our experts will help your aircraft get into service on time and start generating revenue. Trust professionals to help your business take off.