Helicopter operations are becoming increasingly popular in Georgia, especially in mountainous regions for tourism (Heli-skiing), rescue operations, and private transport. However, helicopters as a mode of transport are associated with increased risk. Helicopter accidents often result in severe physical injuries, fatalities, or large-scale property damage. In such cases, the issue of legal liability is extremely complex and requires specialized knowledge in aviation safety, insurance, and civil liability.
What do Helicopter Accident Claims cover?
Specialized lawyers work with victims and their families to obtain fair compensation. Services include:
- Personal Injury Claims: Compensation for physical injuries sustained by passengers or third parties (including medical treatment, rehabilitation, and loss of earning capacity).
- Wrongful Death: Claiming compensation for family members of the deceased for loss of breadwinner and moral damages.
- Third-Party Property Damage: Compensation if a helicopter crashed in a populated area or damaged someone else's property (houses, infrastructure).
- Insurance Disputes: Disputes with insurance companies, which often try to deny coverage citing pilot error or violation of technical regulations.
Common Situations and Risks
In the Georgian context, helicopter incidents are often related to:
- Heli-skiing Tours: Incidents occurring during tourist flights in Gudauri and Svaneti, where meteorological conditions are often challenging.
- Construction and Assembly Works: Accidents during cargo lifting operations that may injure personnel on the ground.
- Technical Failure: Improper maintenance of the helicopter, for which the operator or technical provider is liable.
Liability related to helicopter accidents is regulated by the Civil Code of Georgia, which treats aircraft as a "source of increased danger." This means the owner/operator is liable for damages regardless of fault (strict liability), except in cases of force majeure. The Air Code of Georgia and Civil Aviation Agency rules on accident investigation also apply. Liability insurance for passengers and third parties is mandatory and serves as the primary source of compensation.
The legal process is complex and lengthy:
- Investigation: Analyzing the report from the Civil Aviation Accident Investigation Bureau to determine the causes of the accident (pilot error, technical defect).
- Identifying Liable Party: Determining who should be sued – the operator, the manufacturer (if a design defect), or technical personnel.
- Damage Calculation: Precise calculation of financial and moral damages involving experts.
- Litigation: Representing interests in court or negotiating with the insurance company.
Helicopter accident cases require not only legal but also technical knowledge and compassion. Legal.ge gives you access to lawyers experienced in aviation disasters who can stand up to large insurance companies and corporations. Our goal is to obtain maximum compensation for victims and restore justice in this most difficult moment.