Introduction: Legal Aspects of Helicopter Operations
In Georgia, due to its complex terrain, the use of helicopters is becoming increasingly relevant. Tourism (Heli-skiing), medical evacuation, border patrol, or private transport—all these fields require a sound legal status for the aircraft. Helicopter Registration is a process that confirms its airworthiness and assigns national identity. Unlike airplanes, helicopters have specific operational conditions (low altitude flight, landing in populated areas), which creates additional regulatory requirements. The registration process ensures that the helicopter meets safety standards and its owner is protected in terms of legal liability.
What Does Helicopter Registration Service Cover?
The service is tailored to the needs of both private owners and commercial operators. Specialists offer:
- Complete Documentation Preparation: Collecting and legalizing manufacturer certificates, bills of sale, and export certificates.
- Import and Customs Support: Managing customs procedures for bringing the helicopter into Georgia (including temporary admission for the tourist season).
- Technical Inspection: Organizing visits by Civil Aviation Agency inspectors to check the aircraft's condition.
- Heliport Registration: Assisting in the certification process if the owner wants to set up their own landing pad.
- Aerial Work Permits: Obtaining special permits for works such as aerial photography or patrolling.
- Insurance Package Selection: Meeting specific insurance requirements for helicopters.
The most common scenario involves "Heli-skiing" operations at winter resorts (Gudauri, Mestia). Foreign or Georgian companies bring in helicopters seasonally. Lawyers ensure temporary registration or recognition so they can conduct commercial activities for a short period. A second scenario is a private businessman purchasing a helicopter for rapid transport. They need not only registration but also hiring a qualified pilot and signing a maintenance contract, which the consultant helps with. A third case is agricultural aviation: using a helicopter for crop spraying, which requires registration in a specific category (special purpose aviation).
Helicopter registration relies on the Air Code of Georgia and Civil Aviation Agency normative acts. Technical requirements are harmonized with European EASA regulations (e.g., Part-27 and Part-29 for rotorcraft). Particular attention is paid to noise certificates and environmental norms. For commercial use, holding an AOC is mandatory, while for private use (General Aviation), procedures are slightly simplified, though safety standards remain high.
Process: How is a Helicopter Registered?
The process begins with aircraft identification and document verification. The owner must present a document stating that the helicopter is not registered in another country (or has been de-registered). Then a physical inspection takes place: rotors, engine, and avionics are checked. If the aircraft meets Agency requirements, a registration number is issued. Correct maintenance of logbooks is also important. After registration, the owner is obliged to undergo periodic technical inspections to maintain airworthiness.
Helicopter registration requires specific technical knowledge. Specialists presented on Legal.ge are well-versed in the nuances of rotorcraft aviation and have close ties with the regulator. Our experts will help ensure your helicopter is legal, insured, and ready to fly, whether over mountain peaks or above the city. Trust experience and fly with peace of mind.