Real Estate Investment Funds
Can an REIF in Georgia own agricultural land?
Yes, but special structures are needed if the fund has foreign investors, due to restrictions on foreign ownership of agricultural land in Georgia.
How is the transparency of the fund ensured?
Transparency is ensured through regular audits, NBG supervision, and the mandatory use of a specialized depositary to safeguard assets.
Are there any restrictions on dividend distributions?
Distributions are governed by the fund's charter and the Law on Investment Funds, typically allowing regular payouts from rental income.
Real Estate Investment Funds (REIF) are becoming increasingly popular in Georgia as an effective tool for mobilizing capital within the real estate sector. These funds allow investors to hold stakes in large-scale development projects or high-yield commercial properties without the need for direct management. The dynamic nature of Georgia's real estate market and the steady growth of tourism provide fertile ground for such investment vehicles. Professional legal support is essential for the correct structuring of the fund, asset verification, and maximizing tax benefits, all of which directly impact investor returns.
What Do Real Estate Investment Fund Services Cover?
This service provides specialized legal and financial support tailored to the nuances of the real estate industry:
• Fund Structuring: Selecting the optimal legal form, such as an investment partnership, for managing real estate assets.
• Legal Due Diligence: Thorough verification of the legal title of properties to be included in the fund and risk assessment.
• Prospectus Development: Drafting detailed information for investors regarding the assets, strategy, and projected returns.
• Tax Planning: Optimizing the fund's tax regime, focusing on VAT and corporate income tax implications.
• Licensing and Authorization: Navigating the National Bank of Georgia's process for registering a specialized fund.
• Property Management Agreements: Drafting contracts with professional management companies and operators.
Common Scenarios Requiring a REIF
1) Major development companies seeking funding for new residential or commercial complexes; 2) Owners of commercial real estate (malls, hotels) looking to consolidate assets and refinance; 3) Groups of international investors jointly purchasing land plots or buildings in Georgia; 4) Investors seeking to diversify their portfolios with real estate assets; 5) Collective investments during the privatization of state-owned real estate assets.
Real estate funds are primarily governed by the Law of Georgia on Investment Funds. Since the underlying assets are real property, the Civil Code of Georgia is crucial, as it regulates property rights, liens, and mortgages. The Tax Code of Georgia provides specific rules regarding the taxation of dividends and capital gains for funds. Additionally, the Law of Georgia on Construction Permits is relevant for funds focused on new developments. The National Bank of Georgia oversees the transparency and reporting requirements of these funds.
The service begins with an analysis of the real estate portfolio and the creation of an investment model. This is followed by the legal registration of the fund and the formal transfer of assets. In the third stage, investment documentation is prepared, and fundraising begins. Concurrently, communication with the National Bank is managed. Once the fund is operational, ongoing management includes tax filings, regulatory reporting, and periodic asset valuations by independent appraisers.
Real estate investment funds require lawyers who understand both financial regulations and property law. On Legal.ge, you can connect with experts who have practical experience in establishing REIFs in Georgia. They will help you minimize risks, ensure the legal validity of all transactions, and protect you from regulatory penalties. Find your partner on Legal.ge to execute a successful investment in the Georgian real estate market.