Construction Law Advisory: Prevention and Strategic Planning
Construction is a business full of risks, where prior legal planning can save millions of Lari. Construction Law Advisory is not just about resolving disputes; it is a proactive service aimed at avoiding problems at the very beginning of a project. This service is designed for developers, investors, contractors, and architects who wish to bring their activities into full compliance with Georgian legislation and avoid bureaucratic barriers.
Construction regulations in Georgia change frequently (e.g., safety rules, zoning regulations). A qualified legal consultant ensures that your project is legal from land acquisition to facility commissioning. Legal.ge offers access to experts who will provide strategic advice, assess legal risks of the project, and develop optimal contractual schemes to protect your business.
What Does Construction Law Advisory Service Cover?
Specialists on Legal.ge offer comprehensive services:
- Regulatory Compliance: Checking project compliance with current building codes, urban plans, and safety standards (e.g., Resolution No. 41).
- Contract Drafting and Audit: Preparing standard and individual contracts (including FIDIC) that protect the client's interests.
- Labor Safety Consultation: Legal assurance of labor safety norms on the construction site to avoid fines.
- Land Legal Status: Checking the functional zone, coefficients, and easements of the land plot before starting construction.
- Permit Management: Consultation on permit acquisition procedures, deadlines, and required documentation.
- Risk Management: Identifying potential legal risks of the project and developing preventive measures.
Consultation is necessary in the following cases:
- Land Acquisition: An investor wants to buy land to build an apartment block. The consultant checks if the plot is in a recreational zone where construction is prohibited.
- Dealing with Subcontractors: A general contractor hires crews. The lawyer prepares contracts that clearly define liability for quality and deadlines.
- Inspection: The Labor Inspection checks the site. The consultant assists the company during the inspection process and in putting documentation in order.
- Neighbor Claims: Before construction begins, the lawyer assesses whether the project might violate neighbors' insolation (sunlight) rights.
Construction law advisory is based on:
The Code on Spatial Planning, Architectural and Construction Activity of Georgia: Which is the main regulatory document of the sector. It defines construction classes, permit stages, and liability.
Government Resolutions: For example, technical regulations on safety, fire safety, and environmental impact.
The Civil Code: Which regulates contractual relationships, property rights, and neighbor law.
Collaboration with a lawyer from Legal.ge includes:
- Initial Audit: Reviewing client plans and existing documentation.
- Legal Opinion: Written recommendations on legal ways to implement the project.
- Document Preparation: Creating contracts, applications, and internal regulations.
- Ongoing Support: Consultations on issues arising during the construction process (Retainer).
Fixing construction mistakes costs much more than avoiding them. Legal.ge allows you to hire professional advisors who will take care of the legal health of your project. Reduce risks and increase the chances of project success with qualified consultation.