Can I adopt a healthy infant from Georgia internationally?
It is extremely rare. Priority is given to Georgian citizens. International adoption usually involves older children, sibling groups, or children with special medical needs.
Do I need an agency in my home country?
Yes, under the Hague Convention, you must work through an accredited adoption service provider (ASP) in your home country who will liaise with the Georgian Central Authority.
How many trips to Georgia are required?
Typically, two trips are required. The first is to meet the child and accept the referral. The second is for the court hearing and finalizing passport/visa documents, though sometimes this can be combined into one long stay.
Is surrogacy the same as adoption for foreigners?
No. Surrogacy allows genetic parents to be legal parents from birth. Adoption transfers parental rights from biological parents (or the state) to you. The legal processes are completely different.
International Adoption: Legal Procedures and Support
International adoption is a complex legal mechanism allowing foreign citizens to adopt a child living in Georgia. This process serves as a measure of "last resort" when a family cannot be found for the child within Georgia. Given that it involves two different jurisdictions, international conventions, and immigration issues, the procedures are significantly more complicated and lengthy than domestic adoption. Even a minor inaccuracy in this process can become an obstacle to taking the child abroad.
International adoption requires close cooperation between the Social Service Agency of Georgia and the relevant central authority of the receiving country. The adopter must prove not only their suitability as a parent but also that the child will have appropriate living conditions and the right to permanent residence in the receiving country. Legal.ge offers access to highly qualified lawyers who have experience in international family law and can ensure the legal soundness of this complex transnational process.
What Does International Adoption Service Cover?
Specialists on Legal.ge offer comprehensive legal support for foreign adopters:
• Dossier Preparation and Legalization: Translating, apostilling, and aligning the "Home Study" report and other documents from the receiving country with Georgian standards.
• Communication with the Central Authority: Representation at the Social Service Agency of Georgia, filing applications, and monitoring the process.
• Child Status Verification: Legal audit to ensure the child is genuinely eligible for international adoption (checking if the state followed the priority principle).
• Court Proceedings in Georgia: Preparing the lawsuit and providing support in court, which is mandatory to finalize the adoption.
• Immigration Procedures: Obtaining the child's passport and providing legal assistance in securing a visa/entry permit for the receiving country (e.g., working with the US Embassy).
International adoption is carried out in strictly defined cases:
• Relatives Living Abroad: An aunt or uncle living in Europe or the US adopts their orphaned niece/nephew remaining in Georgia. This is the most common and relatively simplified form.
• Children with Special Needs: Often, foreign adopters express a willingness to adopt children with health issues for whom it is difficult to find a family domestically.
• Foreign Couples (Expats): Foreign couples living in Georgia who wish to adopt a local child. Despite residency, they often fall under international adoption regulations due to citizenship.
International adoption is regulated by both local legislation and international treaties:
The Hague Convention of 1993 on Protection of Children and Co-operation in Respect of Intercountry Adoption is the main international act. Georgia is a member of this convention, meaning the process must comply with Hague standards (cooperation of central authorities, financial transparency).
The Law of Georgia on Adoption and Foster Care establishes that international adoption is permissible only if a parent could not be found for the child in Georgia within a certain period. This is the so-called principle of subsidiarity.
The Civil Procedure Code of Georgia stipulates that international adoption cases are heard exclusively by the Tbilisi City Court, requiring qualified representation in the capital.
This is a lengthy process involving the following stages with Legal.ge experts:
1. Preparation in Home Country: Obtaining a Home Study report from your country's social service and sending it to Georgia.
2. Accreditation and Registration: Translation, legalization, and submission of documents to the Georgian Social Agency for registration.
3. Waiting and Matching: When the agency identifies a suitable child, an offer (Match) is made.
4. Visit and Contact: Parents travel to Georgia to meet the child (a mandatory stage).
5. Court and Departure: After a positive court decision, the process of obtaining travel documents for the child begins.
International adoption requires dual legal competence — knowledge of Georgian law and international conventions. Language barriers and bureaucratic mazes often intimidate potential parents. Legal.ge allows you to find lawyers specializing in cross-border family disputes. Our experts ensure communication with state agencies and protect your interests in court so that the child's transition to a new family occurs in full compliance with the law and with minimal stress. Trust the professionals on Legal.ge.