Mass Tort Litigation refers to a legal process where numerous injured parties sue one or several defendants (often large corporations) for causing similar or identical harm. In Georgia, a direct equivalent of the classic American "Class Action" does not exist, but the Civil Procedure Code allows for "Joinder of Parties" (Co-participation). This means multiple plaintiffs can unite under one lawsuit to reduce costs and increase pressure on the defendant. Mass torts are often related to environmental pollution, defective pharmaceutical products, construction pyramids, or large-scale transport accidents. Such cases are characterized by high complexity because establishing a causal link is required for each victim individually, even if the source of harm is common. Managing this process requires significant resources and a team of experienced lawyers.
What does the Mass Tort Litigation service cover?
This service is designed for groups of victims and includes:
- Case Consolidation: Forming a group of victims, analyzing their claims, and developing a unified strategy.
- Evidence Collection: Large-scale research involving expert opinions, medical records, and documents proving damages.
- Procedural Representation: Defending the group's interests in court through the rules of joinder.
- Compensation Negotiation: Negotiating with large corporations or insurance companies to secure total compensation.
- Media Campaign: Mobilizing public opinion, which is often critical during mass disputes.
Mass disputes in Georgia often arise in the following areas: Construction Fraud: Residents affected by developers (like Center Point cases) unite to receive their apartments or refunds. Environmental Disasters: Villagers affected by pollution from a factory or mine demand compensation for health damages. Financial Pyramids: Citizens who lost deposits in fraudulent schemes. Mass Food Poisoning: Guests poisoned at a restaurant or wedding demand reimbursement for medical expenses.
The legal basis for mass disputes is the Civil Code of Georgia regarding delictual (tort) obligations (Article 992 et seq.), which obliges the tortfeasor to compensate for damage. Procedurally, the Civil Procedure Code provides for "procedural complicity/joinder" when the subject of the dispute is common or the claims arise from the same grounds. In environment-related cases, the Law on Environmental Liability is used. For product damage, the Product Safety and Free Movement Code is significant.
The process begins with identifying victims and uniting them. Lawyers assess how similar the factual circumstances are. Then, a lawsuit is prepared where each plaintiff is named individually (unlike a Class Action where one represents all). Court proceedings can last for years, so the strategy is often aimed at settlement. Upon receiving compensation, the funds are distributed among victims in proportion to their individual damages.
Mass disputes require not only legal knowledge but also logistical and organizational skills. Legal.ge connects you with legal teams capable of managing cases for hundreds of plaintiffs simultaneously. Our specialists will help you make your voice heard and confront powerful opponents with united forces. Strength is in unity—find your defender on Legal.ge.