Does GDPR apply in Georgia?
While Georgia is not in the EU, the new Law on Personal Data Protection is heavily modeled after GDPR. If you comply with GDPR, you are mostly compliant, but specific Georgian reporting requirements still apply.
What is the deadline for reporting a data breach?
Under Georgian law, significant data breaches must be reported to the Personal Data Protection Service within 72 hours of discovery.
Do I need a Data Protection Officer (DPO)?
You need a DPO if you are a public body, an insurance company, a bank, or if your core activity involves large-scale processing of sensitive data.
Are cyber insurance policies valid in Georgia?
Yes, cyber insurance is available, but legal counsel is recommended to review policy exclusions and ensure they cover regulatory fines and legal defense costs.
Cyber Risk Management: Digital Security and Legal Compliance
In the digital age, cybersecurity is no longer just a concern for the IT department; it is a critical legal issue. Cyber risk management in Georgia implies protecting company data, ensuring personal information security, and maintaining full compliance with legislation. Cyberattacks, data leaks, and system failures not only cause financial loss but also create serious legal liability for the company before regulatory bodies (e.g., the Personal Data Protection Service). With tightening legislation, organizations are required to have not only technical protection but also appropriate policy documents, incident response plans, and employee awareness programs. Cyber risk management services help businesses avoid fines, maintain client trust, and protect trade secrets in the digital space.
Legal services for cyber risk management combine legal and technical components:
• Compliance Audit: Checking the company's existing systems and procedures for compliance with Georgian legislation and international standards (ISO 27001, GDPR).
• Internal Policy Development: Preparing policy documents for information security, data protection, and confidentiality.
• Data Protection Officer (DPO) Services: Providing a qualified DPO or consultation where legally required.
• Incident Response Management: Taking legal steps in the event of a cyber incident (data leak, hacker attack), informing the regulator, and minimizing damage.
• Contractual Cybersecurity: Embedding information security guarantees in contracts with suppliers and partners.
• Employee Training: Training staff on legal obligations and cyber hygiene issues.
Cyber risk management is essential in the following situations:
• Data Breach: If a company's client database becomes public or is stolen by hackers, immediate legal response is necessary to avoid heavy fines.
• Launching a New Digital Product: When creating an app or website that processes user data, "Privacy by Design" principles must be considered.
• Regulator Inspection: Protecting interests during planned or unplanned inspections by the Personal Data Protection Service.
• Transition to Remote Work: Legal regulation of information security when employees work from home.
The main regulatory document in this field is the Law of Georgia on Personal Data Protection (new edition), which imposes strict requirements on data processing and provides for high fines for violations. For critical infrastructure subjects, the Law of Georgia on Information Security also applies, obliging organizations to implement specific security standards. Issues related to cybercrime are regulated by the Criminal Code of Georgia. For the banking sector, cybersecurity rules established by the National Bank of Georgia are also relevant.
The process begins with a "Gap Analysis"—identifying existing shortcomings. Lawyers and IT auditors check how well your processes comply with the law. Based on this, an action plan is created: internal policies are written or updated, data subject rights protection mechanisms are implemented, and contracts are signed with data processors. In the event of an incident, specialists ensure that the regulator is informed within 72 hours (if mandatory) and collect evidence for further legal defense.
Cybersecurity requires specific knowledge that goes beyond traditional jurisprudence. On Legal.ge, you will find lawyers specializing in Tech Law and data protection. They understand both the language of the legal code and software code. Our platform allows you to protect your business from digital threats with the help of qualified experts who ensure your compliance with Georgia's latest regulations.