Personal Injury Litigation involves seeking compensation for physical or mental harm caused by another person's negligence or intentional act. In Georgia, this field is developing as citizens increasingly demand compensation for car accidents, medical malpractice, workplace injuries, or public liability incidents (e.g., falling into an open manhole). The legal process is complex because the victim must prove not only the fact of damage but also the causal link to the defendant's actions. Often, insurance companies are involved, trying to minimize payouts. Legal.ge offers lawyers specializing in tort law who will help you receive full compensation for medical expenses, lost income, and moral damages.
What Does Personal Injury Service Cover?
The service aims to maximize the victim's rights and secure fair compensation. It includes:
- Car Accidents: Compensation for injuries sustained in traffic accidents from the driver or insurance company.
- Medical Malpractice: Claiming damages for health harm caused by doctor errors.
- Workplace Injuries: Compensation from employers for injuries due to safety violations at work.
- Slip and Fall: Liability of supermarket or property owners for wet floors or faulty stairs.
- Product Liability: Damages caused by defective products (e.g., exploding electronics).
- Moral Damages: Compensation for pain, suffering, and reduced quality of life.
For example, you were in an accident and needed expensive surgery. The at-fault driver's insurance offers only partial coverage and refuses to pay for rehabilitation. A lawyer will find a medical expert, assess your future costs, and demand the full package in court. Another example: a heavy object fell on you at a construction site, and you lost the ability to work. The employer calls it an "accident." A lawyer will prove that safety rules were ignored and demand a monthly allowance (pension) from the employer.
Personal injury compensation is regulated by Articles 992-1008 of the "Civil Code of Georgia" (Tort Obligations). The law states that a person who causes harm to another is obliged to compensate it. Article 413 is crucial, providing for moral damages in case of health injury. For workplace injuries, the "Law on Labor Safety" applies. Court practice is increasingly raising the standards for moral damage compensation, which depends on the lawyer's effective work.
1. Evidence Gathering: Medical reports (Form 100), police reports, expert conclusions. 2. Damage Calculation: Summing up treatment costs and calculating lost income. 3. Negotiation: Approaching the tortfeasor or insurance company for compensation. 4. Lawsuit: Filing a claim in court. 5. Enforcement: Recovering the funds.
Personal injury cases require understanding not just law but also medical documentation. On Legal.ge, you will find lawyers experienced in disputing with insurance companies who know how to value your pain fairly.