Carbon Credit Trading and Environmental Markets
Carbon trading is becoming increasingly relevant in the fight against climate change. Georgia, as a signatory to the "Paris Agreement," is developing mechanisms that allow companies to sell or buy emission quotas. This field is particularly interesting for renewable energy producers (HPPs, wind farms), who can generate "green certificates" and sell them on the international market. However, the carbon market is characterized by complex legal regulations: project validation, verification, and registration under international standards (e.g., Gold Standard, VCS) are required.
This service is designed for energy and industrial companies wishing to monetize or offset their emissions. Experts on Legal.ge will help you enter the carbon market.
What Does the Carbon Credit Service Cover?
Our service covers:
- Project Registration: Legal support for registering projects under CDM (Clean Development Mechanism) or voluntary markets.
- Agreements (ERPA): Drafting and negotiating Emission Reduction Purchase Agreements with international buyers.
- Compliance Audit: Monitoring compliance with environmental legislation and international standards.
- Tax Consulting: Taxation issues related to income from selling carbon credits in Georgia.
- Certificate Sale: A wind farm generated carbon credits and wants to sell them to a European company.
- Validation: A project was halted because it failed international validation due to documentation flaws.
Regulated by the Law on Environmental Protection, the Paris Agreement, and Georgia's Climate Change Strategy.
Assessment, registration, sale.
We help you monetize environmental responsibility.