Green Building Certification (covering both sustainable construction and high-tech agricultural greenhouses) is a legal and technical field of growing importance in Georgia. Under the Association Agreement with the EU, Georgia is implementing standards regarding the compliance of agricultural greenhouses and eco-friendly buildings with environmental and energy efficiency norms. This type of certification confirms that the facility is built and operates with minimal environmental impact, uses renewable energy sources, and meets safety standards. This is critically important for agribusinesses and real estate developers aiming to enter international markets or secure foreign funding.
Specialists at Legal.ge offer legal services during the certification process, which implies:
- Audit of permitting and design documentation: Determining the project's compliance with Georgian legislation and specific standards (e.g., GlobalG.A.P. for greenhouses or BREEAM/EDGE for buildings).
- Land status and zoning issues: Legal assurance of obtaining construction permits on agricultural or non-agricultural land.
- Liaison with state programs: Assistance in obtaining grants from "Plant the Future" or other state programs where adherence to certified standards is mandatory.
- Contract drafting: Drafting contracts with builders, technology suppliers, and agronomists, specifying certification requirements.
- Representation with regulators: Communicating with the National Food Agency or municipal bodies during the permit and certificate acquisition process.
The need for certification often arises in the following scenarios:
- A farmer builds a modern greenhouse facility and wants to export products to the EU. They need to prove the greenhouse meets European phytosanitary and energy efficiency standards.
- An investor puts money into a "smart greenhouse" construction and requests legal guarantees that the project complies with environmental norms to avoid future problems with the regulator.
- A developer constructs a "green" residential complex and requires an Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) upon completion to commission the facility.
- An agro-company tries to obtain a preferential agro-credit, a prerequisite of which is the implementation of modern, certified technologies.
At the legislative level, this field is regulated by several acts. The Code of Food/Feed Safety, Veterinary and Plant Protection establishes basic requirements for agricultural facilities. The Law of Georgia on Energy Efficiency of Buildings concerns the energy characteristics of structures, including greenhouse constructions if equipped with climate control systems. Also important is the Environmental Assessment Code, which requires screening or EIA for projects of a certain scale. Regarding land use, the Code on Spatial Planning, Architecture and Construction Activities applies.
Collaboration with a Legal.ge specialist helps you navigate the bureaucratic labyrinth easily. A lawyer ensures your documentation is in perfect order before inspections begin. This is especially important when receiving grants or subsidies, where even a small legal flaw can lead to funding termination.
Find qualified lawyers on Legal.ge to ensure the certification and successful operation of your greenhouse or green building. Our platform gives you access to experts experienced in both agrarian and construction law. Legal.ge helps you turn your investment into a secure and profitable business.