Hydroelectric Licensing in Georgia is a complex administrative process governing the utilization of the country's most significant energy resource – water power. The construction and operation of hydropower plants (HPPs) are subject to strict state control, encompassing construction permits, environmental decisions, and generation licenses. It is particularly important for investors to know that small HPPs up to 15 MW benefit from a deregulated regime (requiring no generation license), while licenses are mandatory for plants exceeding 15 MW. The licensing process demands the preparation and submission of comprehensive technical, financial, and legal documentation to the Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission (GNERC).
Energy lawyers represented on the Legal.ge platform offer full legal support during the HPP licensing process. Services include:
- Licensing Audit: Preliminary project assessment to determine whether the HPP requires licensing or if registration is sufficient.
- License Application Preparation: Legally organizing the full package of documents for GNERC (technical passport, land ownership documents, EIA, financial guarantees).
- Representation at GNERC: Protecting the license seeker's interests at public hearings and communicating with commission staff to resolve deficiencies.
- Tariff Setting Support: If the HPP is regulated (e.g., under a guaranteed purchase PPA), preparing and approving the tariff application.
- Monitoring License Compliance: Legal oversight of reporting obligations to GNERC after obtaining the license.
Hydroelectric licensing services are necessary in the following scenarios:
- An investor has completed a 25 MW HPP and needs a generation license to connect to the grid and start commercial operations.
- An existing licensee company plans to rehabilitate the HPP and increase capacity, requiring an amendment to the license.
- A foreign fund purchases an operating HPP and needs to transfer the license or register the new owner, a complex bureaucratic process.
- A company is fined for violating license conditions (e.g., maintenance rules). A lawyer appeals the fine and works on a rectification plan.
The field is regulated by the Law of Georgia on Licenses and Permits and the Law of Georgia on Energy and Water Supply. Detailed licensing rules are set out in GNERC's resolution "On Approval of Rules for Control and Licensing of Activities in Electricity and Natural Gas Sectors." Additionally, operating HPPs requires compliance with the Law on Water Resource Management and obtaining a water use permit.
Collaborating with a Legal.ge specialist reduces licensing time and eliminates application rejections due to flaws. Hydropower is a capital-intensive field where every day of delay means lost revenue. Our lawyers ensure the process is conducted efficiently and on time.
Find HPP licensing experts on Legal.ge. Our platform gives you access to lawyers with practical experience in licensing both small and large hydropower plants.