Industrial Activity Permits
What is the new Integrated Pollution Prevention Control (IPPC) system in Georgia?
The IPPC system replaces separate environmental permits with a single "Integrated Permit" for large industries. It manages emissions to air, water, and soil holistically. This system aligns Georgia with EU standards and requires facilities to adopt Best Available Techniques (BAT).
Does my existing factory need to upgrade technology immediately?
Not necessarily immediately, but you must have a compliance plan. Existing facilities can apply for a "Conditional Integrated Permit," allowing a transition period to upgrade filters and processes to meet BAT standards. We negotiate these timelines with the Ministry to ensure business continuity.
What industries are affected by this regulation?
The regulation primarily affects heavy industries such as energy production, metallurgy, chemical processing, mineral processing (cement, glass), and waste management. If your business falls into these categories, obtaining an integrated permit is mandatory.
What are the penalties for non-compliance?
Operating without an integrated permit or failing to meet permit conditions results in substantial fines and, critically, the potential suspension of operations. The law is strict to ensure environmental protection, so proactive legal and technical compliance is essential.
Industrial activity permits in Georgia are transitioning to new European standards. The "Law on Industrial Emissions" introduces the Integrated Pollution Prevention and Control (IPPC) system. This means that large industrial facilities (metallurgy, energy, chemical production, mineral processing) are required to obtain a single, integrated permit instead of separate environmental permits. This permit is based on "Best Available Techniques" (BAT). Its goal is the comprehensive management of environmental impact — minimizing air, water, and soil pollution simultaneously. This is a revolutionary change for Georgian industry, requiring technological upgrading and strict adherence to environmental standards from businesses. Legal services in this field are critical, as operating without a permit leads to huge fines and a ban on activities.
What Does Industrial Permits Service Cover?
Our team offers full legal and technical support to obtain an integrated permit:
• BAT Compliance Assessment: Comparing the enterprise's existing technologies with Best Available Techniques (BAT Reference Documents) and identifying gaps.
• Integrated Permit Application: Preparing a complex application covering emissions, wastewater, waste, and energy efficiency issues.
• Conditional Integrated Permit: Obtaining a temporary permit during the transition period until the enterprise fully meets BAT requirements.
• Legal Expertise of Technological Schemes: Legal assessment of production process changes in relation to environmental regulations.
• Reporting and Monitoring: Managing the fulfillment of reporting obligations stipulated by the integrated permit.
• Negotiations with the Ministry: Agreeing on permit conditions and deadlines with the Ministry of Environmental Protection.
The main challenge is the transition to new regulations for existing factories. For example, a cement plant may need to completely replace its filtration system to meet BAT standards, requiring significant investment and time. In such cases, the lawyer's task is to obtain a "conditional permit" and agree on a reasonable schedule for fulfilling obligations so that production does not stop. Also, for new investors, it is important to assess what additional technological requirements the state will have before starting the project to ensure the business plan is realistic.
The field is regulated by the "Law of Georgia on Industrial Emissions" (which is gradually entering into force) and the "Environmental Assessment Code". The law defines the list of activities (Annex I) that require an integrated permit. Relevant EU guidelines (BREFs) are used as BAT documents. Enforcement is supervised by the Department of Environmental Supervision, which has the right to check compliance with permit conditions and impose sanctions.
The process begins with an audit of the enterprise. The lawyer and engineer assess the technological cycle. If the enterprise does not meet BAT, a remediation plan is prepared. Then, an extensive application for an integrated permit is filled out. The Ministry reviews the application and issues the permit after public hearings. The lawyer ensures that the permit includes realistic conditions and parameters that are technically feasible for the enterprise to maintain.
The integrated permit system is new and complex for the Georgian reality. Many enterprises have not yet realized the scale of the changes. Legal.ge gives you access to lawyers who possess the latest information on legislative changes and have experience working with the industrial sector. Specialists on our platform will help you transition painlessly to new standards and protect your business. Trust professionals on Legal.ge.