Oil spill claims and related legal proceedings represent one of the most complex and high-financial-risk areas of environmental law. As a transit country hosting major oil pipelines (Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan, Baku-Supsa) and possessing sea ports (Poti, Batumi, Kulevi), Georgia faces real risks of oil spills. Oil spills cause large-scale ecological disasters, damage private property, agriculture, and tourism. Legal services in this field involve protecting the interests of injured parties (landowners, farmers, municipalities) to recover damages, as well as defending oil companies and transporters against unsubstantiated claims. Cases often involve international elements, dealings with insurance companies (P&I Clubs), and complex expert studies.
What Does Oil Spill Legal Service Cover?
Specialized lawyers offer full legal support during oil spill incidents:
- Damage Assessment and Expertise: Legal evaluation of damages caused to the environment, property, and business in collaboration with experts.
- Negotiations with Insurers: Managing the insurance claim process, especially during marine incidents (with P&I Clubs).
- Claim Preparation and Court Representation: Filing lawsuits for compensation and defending the party's interests in all court instances.
- Environmental Liability Management: Legal analysis and minimization of fines and sanctions for companies.
- Recourse Claims: Distributing liability among contractors and subcontractors after establishing the causes of the incident.
- Application of International Conventions: Claiming compensation from international funds (IOPC Funds) in case of marine spills.
Typical scenarios include pipeline damage resulting in oil spilling onto agricultural lands, destroying crops and rendering soil unusable. Also common are incidents in ports where fuel is spilled into the harbor during ship loading/unloading, polluting the coastline. Fishermen and tourism businesses often claim compensation for lost income. On the other hand, transport companies need protection from excessive fines and proof that they took all reasonable measures to prevent the incident or mitigate consequences.
Marine incidents are regulated by the "Maritime Code of Georgia" and international conventions (MARPOL, CLC) to which Georgia is a party. For onshore spills, the "Law of Georgia on Oil and Gas" and the "Law of Georgia on Environmental Protection" apply. General rules for damage compensation are outlined in the Civil Code of Georgia (tort obligations). Monetary assessment of environmental damage is conducted via special technical regulations. Additionally, the Criminal Code provides for liability for intentional or negligent environmental pollution.
Immediately after an incident, the lawyer gets involved in evidence collection (sampling, drafting acts, photography). An engineering-ecological expertise is appointed to determine the amount of damage. Then begins the negotiation stage between the polluter and the victim (or state body). If an agreement cannot be reached, the case moves to court. The specialist's role is crucial in establishing the causal link and substantiating the adequate amount of damage.
Oil spill cases require specific knowledge in maritime, energy, and environmental law. Legal.ge gives you access to highly qualified lawyers with experience in handling such large-scale cases. Through our platform, you can find specialists who will defend your interests against powerful corporations or state structures. Trust Legal.ge professionals to obtain fair compensation.