Note: This service (1121) is "Pipeline Law", identical to the previous one (1120). To create unique content, we will focus here on the specifics of Gas Pipelines and Energy Infrastructure, which is a significant part of pipeline law.
Gas pipeline and energy infrastructure law regulates the construction and operation of natural gas transportation, distribution, and supply networks. In Georgia, the gas sector is regulated by both local legislation and the EU Third Energy Package, which is currently being implemented. This involves the unbundling of transmission and distribution system operators and third-party access to the network. Legal services in this field include licensing, tariff setting, network connection procedures, and disputes with the regulator (GNERC). This service is critical for energy companies, developers, and large industrial consumers who need to develop gas supply infrastructure or connect to the existing network.
What Does Gas Pipeline Legal Service Cover?
Our lawyers offer full support in gas infrastructure projects:
- Licensing and Authorization: Obtaining licenses for natural gas distribution or transportation and monitoring compliance with license conditions.
- Network Connection: Legal analysis of contracts for connecting new facilities (factories, buildings) to the gas network and controlling deadlines.
- Tariffs and Regulations: Legal expertise of tariffs set by GNERC and preparation of tariff applications.
- Infrastructure Construction: Obtaining construction permits for gas pipelines and registering land easements with private owners.
- Disputes with Regulator: Representation at GNERC regarding fines, connection fees, or appealing technical conditions.
- Safety Norms: Audit of compliance with gas safety rules and legal management of incidents.
Developers often face problems when the distribution company delays connection to the gas network or demands unjustifiably high fees. In such cases, filing a complaint with GNERC is necessary. Also, disputes regarding "stolen" natural gas are common, where a company is accused of bypassing the meter. For gas transportation companies, land issues are relevant — when the population opposes the rehabilitation of the main gas pipeline on their plots.
The field is regulated by the "Law on Energy and Water Supply", which defines the market structure. GNERC resolutions on "Natural Gas Supply and Consumption Rules" and "Network Rules" are important. Regarding safety, the government technical regulation "On Gas Systems Safety" applies. Land issues are regulated by the Civil Code and the Law "On the Rule of Expropriation of Property for Urgent Public Necessity".
In a connection dispute, the lawyer studies the technical conditions and the contract. If a violation is present, a complaint is prepared for the Energy Ombudsman or GNERC. During the licensing process, the lawyer prepares full tariff and technical documentation together with economists. In land disputes, the lawyer negotiates compensation with owners or applies to the court for expropriation rights.
The gas sector is heavily regulated, with constantly changing rules. Legal.ge gives you access to niche energy law specialists with experience working with GNERC and gas companies. Through our platform, you can protect your business interests, obtain necessary permits, and ensure stable energy supply. Trust Legal.ge.