The development of Renewable Energy Projects is currently one of the most active and investment-attractive directions in Georgia. Harnessing the country's hydro, wind, and solar potential is part of the state strategy, creating significant opportunities for developers. However, the path from idea to plant operation traverses a complex legal, technical, and bureaucratic labyrinth. A project's success depends not only on engineering but also on correctly planned legal steps: from land acquisition to environmental permits and construction rights. Any flaw in this chain can become grounds for project suspension or costly disputes.
Energy law specialists represented on the Legal.ge platform offer full legal support during the development phase of renewable energy projects. Services include:
- Legal audit and acquisition of land plots: Investigating the status of land within the project area, negotiating with private owners, establishing easements, and leasing or privatizing state land.
- Legal assurance of pre-feasibility works: Signing a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with the state, granting the developer the exclusive right to conduct technical-economic studies at a specific location.
- Environmental permit management: Legal oversight of the Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) process, participation in public hearings, and obtaining the environmental decision.
- Obtaining construction permits: Preparing documentation necessary for the construction permit of specific hydraulic or other energy structures and liaising with the municipality or the Technical Supervision Agency.
- Grid connection process: Obtaining preliminary technical conditions and signing a connection agreement with the grid operator.
Legal services for renewable energy projects are critical in the following scenarios:
- A developer plans to build a 10 MW hydropower plant. The project area includes protected territories or forestry funds, requiring a change in land category and special permits.
- A wind farm project faces protests from the local population due to noise and visual impact. A lawyer ensures lawful public hearings and the development of social compensation mechanisms.
- A foreign investor enters the market and wants to acquire a "Greenfield" solar plant project from a local developer. A full legal audit (Due Diligence) of the project is required.
- A company needs a water use license or permit for using surface waters to operate a hydropower plant.
The field is regulated by the Law of Georgia on Promoting the Production and Utilization of Energy from Renewable Sources and the Law on Energy and Water Supply. Land issues are regulated by the Civil Code and land legislation, while the environmental part falls under the Environmental Assessment Code. Construction permits are issued in accordance with the government decree "On the Rule of Issuance of Construction Permits and Permit Conditions," which envisages a special regime for energy facilities (e.g., dams, pipelines).
Collaborating with a Legal.ge specialist reduces project development risks. Energy projects often face opposition from NGOs or local communities. A qualified lawyer ensures that the project is implemented in full compliance with the law, making it resilient against legal disputes.
Find renewable energy project experts on Legal.ge. Our platform gives you access to lawyers with practical experience in developing HPPs, wind, and solar plants. Turn your green energy idea into a real, profitable business.