Sustainability Compliance represents a comprehensive legal approach ensuring that a company's operations fully align with environmental, social, and economic regulations. Unlike one-time standardization, compliance service involves ongoing legal monitoring, risk management, and rapid response to legislative changes. Against the backdrop of tightening environmental legislation in Georgia and harmonization with European directives, sustainability compliance becomes critically important for any business wishing to avoid administrative fines, suspension of operations, or reputational damage. This service covers areas such as waste management, emissions control, occupational safety, and licensing for the use of natural resources.
Lawyers registered on the Legal.ge platform will help you establish a sustainability compliance system within your organization. Their services include:
- Full Compliance Audit: Detailed checking of the company's current activities against environmental, labor, and administrative legislation and creating a risk map.
- Monitoring of permit conditions: Legal oversight of the fulfillment of obligations defined by environmental decisions, licenses, and permits.
- Legal assurance of waste management: Developing a waste management plan, concluding contracts with waste transporters, and reporting in the electronic system in accordance with legal requirements.
- Readiness for inspections: Preparing for inspections by the Department of Environmental Supervision or the Labor Inspectorate and providing legal representation during the inspection process.
- Training and awareness raising: Conducting training for employees on legal obligations and environmental responsibility.
Sustainability compliance services are particularly needed in the following real-world scenarios:
- A production facility is visited by the Department of Environmental Supervision and fined for improper waste management or faulty filters. The lawyer helps the company develop a plan to rectify the violation and appeal the fine (if grounds exist).
- A mining company is obliged to carry out soil recultivation after the expiration of the license. The lawyer ensures the legal formalization of this process to avoid liability for environmental damage.
- A company changes a technological process, leading to a change in emissions. It becomes necessary to amend the existing environmental decision or undergo a new screening procedure.
- An investor buys an operating factory and wants to conduct a "Legal Due Diligence" to ensure the facility has no hidden environmental liabilities or past violations.
In Georgia, this field is regulated by a wide range of laws. The Environmental Assessment Code establishes the basic conditions for carrying out activities. The Waste Management Code defines strict rules for waste collection, transportation, and treatment, including "Extended Producer Responsibility" (EPR). The Code of Administrative Offences provides for sanctions for violating environmental norms. Regarding labor safety, the Organic Law of Georgia on Occupational Safety applies. These legislative acts create a complex framework, adherence to which requires constant professional involvement.
Working with a Legal.ge specialist is preventive in nature. Instead of waiting for a fine, the lawyer assesses risks in advance and creates a system that automatically ensures compliance. The process includes regular checklists, updating documentation, and informing management about legislative news. This approach saves the company finances and protects management from personal liability.
Find sustainability compliance specialists on Legal.ge and manage your business risks effectively. Our platform gives you access to experienced lawyers specializing in environmental and regulatory law. Legal.ge helps you run your business with peace of mind, knowing that your activities are in full compliance with Georgian legislation.