Waste management licensing and permitting are essential procedures for companies involved in the commercial collection, transportation, processing (recycling), or disposal of waste. In Georgia, the waste management sector is regulated based on the "polluter pays" and "waste hierarchy" principles. The type of permit depends on the activity: waste collection and transportation require registration, while hazardous waste management or waste processing/disposal require an Environmental Decision (based on EIA) or a special permit. This is a bureaucratically complex process requiring technical documentation, public hearings, and compliance with infrastructure standards.
What Does Waste Licensing Service Cover?
Our lawyers offer full support for starting and operating a waste management business:
- Activity Qualification: Determining which type of authorization (registration or permit) is needed for specific activities.
- Registration Procedure: Preparing documentation for waste collection/transportation and registering in the electronic registry.
- Environmental Decision: Obtaining the mandatory Environmental Decision (including EIA) for setting up a waste recycling plant or landfill.
- Hazardous Waste Permit: Obtaining a special permit for the treatment, incineration, or disposal of hazardous waste.
- Technological Scheme Approval: Describing the waste processing technological cycle and agreeing it with the Ministry.
- Tariff Regulations: Methodological and legal consultation on setting waste management tariffs (for municipal operators).
Investors often underestimate the timeline for obtaining permits. For example, opening a plastic recycling plant requires an Environmental Decision, which can take up to 6 months. Also, problems are frequent with transport companies lacking special equipment (GPS, sealing) for registered vehicles, leading to registration refusal. Another difficulty is setting up hazardous waste incinerators, which the public often opposes, requiring professional management of public hearings.
Licensing is regulated by the "Waste Management Code" and the "Environmental Assessment Code". Registration rules are outlined in the Government Decree "On the Rule of Registration of Waste Collection, Transportation, Pre-treatment and Temporary Storage". Permits are issued by the National Environmental Agency or the Ministry.
At the first stage, the lawyer checks the facility's location and technological process. An application and accompanying documentation (Public Registry extracts, technical passports) are prepared. If an EIA is required, the lawyer coordinates with consultants to prepare the report. After obtaining the permit, the lawyer assists the company in monitoring compliance with license conditions.
The waste management business is highly regulated. Operating without a permit is considered illegal entrepreneurial activity. Legal.ge gives you access to lawyers with experience in licensing and permitting procedures in the waste management sector. Specialists on our platform will help you overcome bureaucratic barriers and start your business legally. Start your waste business right with Legal.ge.