How can I get a water use license?
Licenses are issued via auction. We help prepare the necessary hydrological studies and applications to secure your right to extract surface or groundwater.
What if I discharge wastewater?
You need a permit for wastewater discharge. We draft and approve the Maximum Permissible Discharge (MPD) project with the Ministry of Environment to ensure compliance.
Is a license needed for a well?
Yes, drilling a well for commercial freshwater extraction requires a license for mineral resource use. Illegal drilling leads to significant fines and well closure.
What are the penalties for illegal use?
Using water resources without a license results in administrative fines and mandatory compensation for environmental damage, calculated based on the volume used.
Water rights in Georgia are regulated by complex legislation aimed at the rational use and protection of water resources. Water is state property, but individuals and legal entities can obtain the right to use water based on a license or permit. This field is particularly relevant for businesses (HPPs, factories, hotels, agriculture) that consume large amounts of water or impact water bodies. The new "Law on Water Resources Management" introduces basin management principles and changes the obligations of water users. Legal services in this area include obtaining water use licenses, wastewater discharge permits, and resolving disputes related to water bodies. Illegal use of water resources leads to heavy fines and liability for damages.
What Does Water Rights Legal Service Cover?
Our lawyers offer full legal support in water resource management:
• Water Use License: Obtaining a license to extract water from surface or underground water bodies via auction.
• Wastewater Discharge Permit: Preparing and approving the project for Maximum Permissible Discharge (MPD) into surface waters.
• Sanitary Zones: Designing and approving sanitary protection zones for drinking water sources.
• Hydropower Plants: Obtaining water user status and monitoring compliance with ecological flow requirements.
• Wells: Permits for drilling wells to extract underground fresh water.
• Disputes: Defense against accusations of illegal water use or pollution (administrative disputes).
Many companies (e.g., fish farms, hotels) use water "traditionally" without a license, which is a violation of the law. During inspections, they face fines and thousands of Lari in damage compensation. Also, during HPP construction, disputes with the local population complaining about river drying or drinking water problems are common. Farmers need assistance with legal irrigation water supply.
The field is regulated by the "Law on Water Resources Management", the "Law on Entrails" (for groundwater), and the "Law on Licenses and Permits". Technical regulations define water quality standards and discharge norms. Supervision is carried out by the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture.
To obtain a license, the lawyer prepares an application and a hydrological conclusion. After winning the auction, a water use plan is prepared. In the case of wastewater, the lawyer and engineer prepare a draft of Maximum Permissible Discharge norms, which undergoes expertise at the Ministry. In case of a dispute, the lawyer checks the correctness of the damage calculation.
Access to water resources guarantees business sustainability. Incorrectly processed documents mean water cut-offs or large fines. Legal.ge gives you access to water law experts who know the nuances of new regulations. Specialists on our platform will help you legally utilize water resources. Manage water wisely with Legal.ge.