Do I need to register cosmetics in Georgia?
Currently, there is no mandatory pre-market registration, but compliance with safety and labeling regulations is strictly enforced.
Can I sell imported cosmetics without Georgian labels?
No, placing products on the market without Georgian labeling is illegal and subject to fines.
Are ingredient lists mandatory?
Yes, ingredients must be listed according to INCI (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients) standards on the packaging.
What if my product claims to cure skin diseases?
It will likely be classified as a pharmaceutical product, requiring a completely different and more complex registration process.
Cosmetics Regulations in Georgia is an area of growing importance aimed at protecting consumer safety. In recent years, legislation has tightened and aligned with European standards. This covers the production, import, labeling, and placement of cosmetic products on the market. Many entrepreneurs mistakenly believe that cosmetics are not regulated as strictly as medicines, but in reality, if a cream or lotion claims a therapeutic effect (e.g., "cures acne"), it may be considered a pharmaceutical product and subject to registration. Incorrect classification and labeling often lead to product confiscation at customs or removal from the market. This service helps manufacturers and importers avoid these risks.
Specialists on Legal.ge offer full consulting services on cosmetic product regulations:
• Product classification: Analyzing whether your product is a cosmetic or borders on a pharmaceutical product (Borderline Products).
• Labeling audit: Checking information on packaging (ingredients, shelf life, warnings) for compliance with Georgian legislation.
• Ingredient check: Verifying the formula against lists of prohibited and restricted substances.
• Claims validation: Legal review of marketing materials to prevent misleading consumers with promises of "miraculous" effects.
• Import procedures: Preparing customs documentation and certificate recognition.
In practice, cases are common where a natural cosmetics manufacturer puts "100% organic" on the label without the appropriate certificate, which is a violation. Imported cosmetics without a Georgian label or instruction are also problematic. Regulatory bodies (National Food Agency or Revenue Service) actively inspect such violations. A qualified lawyer helps you create a label that is both marketing-friendly and legal.
In Georgia, the cosmetics sector is regulated by the Government Technical Regulation "On Safety of Cosmetic Products" (which is in the process of implementation) and the Law "On Protection of Consumer Rights." These acts define safety requirements, Good Manufacturing Practice (GMP) standards, and notification rules.
Working with a specialist involves creating a "dossier" for your product. The lawyer collects all necessary laboratory reports and certificates so you are ready for any inspection. This is especially important for those planning to export cosmetics to the EU, where regulations are even stricter.
Legal.ge is your consultant in the beauty industry. The cosmetics business is growing fast, but ignoring regulations can destroy a brand's reputation. Our experts will help ensure your product is safe and legal.