Pharmaceutical Regulations and Legal Support in Georgia
The pharmaceutical industry in Georgia is one of the most strictly regulated sectors. Drug registration, import, distribution, and pharmacy operations are subject to complex legislative requirements that are constantly being refined to harmonize with international standards (GMP, GDP, GPP). Navigating this labyrinth is difficult for businesses: a minor error in documentation can lead to license suspension, product confiscation, or substantial fines. Furthermore, the state strictly controls drug quality and pricing mechanisms (reference pricing).
Legal.ge offers access to highly qualified lawyers specializing in pharmaceutical law. Our platform's attorneys will assist you at any stage — whether it's launching a new medication on the market, opening a pharmacy chain, or disputing with the regulatory body. Our goal is to ensure the smooth and legal functioning of your business in the healthcare sector.
Pharmaceutical regulation specialists on Legal.ge offer comprehensive legal services:
- Pharmaceutical Product Registration: Preparing and submitting documentation to the Regulation Agency for Medical and Pharmaceutical Activities for drug registration under national or recognition regimes.
- Licensing and Permits: Obtaining necessary licenses to open an authorized pharmacy (including the right to sell narcotics).
- GMP/GDP Implementation: Legal consultation to ensure compliance with Good Manufacturing Practice (GMP) and Good Distribution Practice (GDP) standards.
- Import-Export Operations: Legal accompaniment of customs procedures for pharmaceutical products, permits for transporting substances under special control.
- Advertising and Marketing: Checking medication promotional materials for compliance with legislation (restrictions on prescription vs. non-prescription drugs).
- State Procurement: Legal support for participating in tenders and handling tender disputes.
A typical scenario involves a pharmaceutical company trying to introduce a new generic medication, but the registration process is delayed due to documentation flaws. A specialized lawyer checks the dossier's completeness in advance, preventing rejection and wasted time.
Another current issue is reference pricing violations. The state sets a price ceiling on certain medications. If a pharmacy sells above this price, it faces fines. A lawyer helps the company align its pricing policy with the law and appeal fines. Disputes regarding pharmaceutical activity inspection results are also common, where inspections reveal technical violations.
The fundamental law of the field is the Law of Georgia on Medicines and Pharmaceutical Activities, regulating the entire cycle of drug circulation — from production to consumer. Licensing issues are outlined in the Law on Licenses and Permits. Additionally, there are many Government of Georgia decrees, for example, regarding the mandatory nature of GMP/GDP standards.
Legal circulation of narcotic and psychotropic substances is regulated by special legislation (Law on Narcotic Drugs, Psychotropic Substances, Precursors and Narcological Assistance). Marketing activities are restricted by the Law on Advertising, which prohibits advertising prescription medications to the general public.
Cooperation begins with an analysis of the business model. If the client wants to import, the lawyer clarifies product classification and the required registration regime (recognition or national). When dealing with the regulator, the lawyer acts as a representative, preparing letters, responding to comments, and attending hearings. In case of penalty sanctions, the attorney studies the protocol and, if necessary, appeals it in court.
Specialists on Legal.ge ensure that your pharmaceutical business is not only profitable but also fully protected from legal risks. This is especially important in a field where errors can cost human health.
Pharmaceutical law is a niche specialization, and not all lawyers possess the necessary competence. Legal.ge gathers experts with practical experience working with Ministry of Health regulations. Our platform helps you find a partner who will simplify bureaucratic processes and protect your business from unforeseen problems.