Content Takedown and Online Copyright Protection Services
In the digital era, content theft and illegal distribution pose a huge problem for authors and businesses. Your photos, videos, texts, or software can spread online in seconds without your permission, causing financial loss and reputational damage. "Content Takedown" is a legal procedure allowing the rapid removal of illegal material from websites, social networks, and search engines. In Georgia, this process is regulated by both local legislation and international mechanisms (e.g., DMCA).
Legal.ge offers professional services for detecting and removing illegal content. Our experts use effective legal tools to compel infringers and hosting providers to immediately take down your intellectual property. We protect your digital assets from piracy.
What Does Content Takedowns Service Cover?
Our service focuses on speed and results:
- DMCA Takedown Notices: Sending official notices to international platforms (Google, YouTube, Facebook, Instagram) obliging them to remove infringing material.
- Interaction with Local Providers: Communicating with Georgian hosting companies and site administrators based on Georgian law to demand removal.
- Search Engine De-indexing: Removing pirate links from Google search results so they cannot be found.
- Social Media Monitoring: Blocking fake profiles and pages illegally using your brand or content.
- Cease and Desist Letters: Sending warning letters directly to the infringer with a threat of legal action.
- Repeat Infringement Management: Constant monitoring to ensure removed material is not re-uploaded.
A typical scenario involves unauthorized use of photos. A photographer discovers a commercial company using their work in an ad. A lawyer sends a formal request to the social network and the company. As a result, the ad is blocked, and the company is forced to pay compensation.
Another scenario is the leak of online courses. A trainer sells a video course, which someone uploads to a free sharing site. We contact the file hosting service and force them to delete the link due to copyright infringement.
Georgian Legislation and Legal Framework
Georgia operates under the Law on Copyright and Related Rights and the Law on Electronic Communications. Additionally, when dealing with international platforms, the US DMCA (Digital Millennium Copyright Act) is applied, which global internet giants adhere to. ISP liability is determined by the "Notice and Takedown" principle.
Process of Receiving Services
The client provides information on the stolen content (original and pirate links). A Legal.ge lawyer verifies rights and prepares a legal notice. We use specific channels for rapid communication with platforms. In most cases, content disappears within 24-48 hours. In complex cases (e.g., unresponsive sites), we approach the domain registrar or court.
Rapid response is crucial to mitigate damage. Trust this process to Legal.ge professionals.
Content takedown requires not only legal but also technical knowledge (IP addresses, WHOIS data, server location). Our specialists possess these tools and have direct contacts with major platforms.