European Union Trademark (EUTM) registration is a unique opportunity for Georgian businesses to secure brand protection in all 27 EU member states with a single application. This service is ideal for exporters planning to sell products on the European market. Instead of filing separate applications in Germany, France, or Italy (which is extremely costly), EUTM offers a centralized and cost-effective solution via the European Union Intellectual Property Office (EUIPO). This service covers application preparation, coordination with European lawyers (as non-EU residents need a representative), and full prosecution until registration.
What Does EU Trademark Registration Service Cover?
Legal.ge's partner European lawyers and local experts offer:
- EU Preliminary Search: Checking the TMview database to rule out conflicts with existing European marks.
- EUIPO Filing: Preparing documentation in English (or another EU language) and submitting it to Alicante (EUIPO office).
- Representation: Providing the mandatory European representative (since Georgia is not an EU member).
- Opposition Management: Defending your interests if someone challenges your application in any member state.
- Monitoring: Tracking the mark's status post-registration.
EUTM registration is critical for:
- Wine Exports: Your wine goes to Poland, the Baltics, and Germany. One registration covers all these markets.
- IT Startups: Building an app for European users and wanting name protection across Europe.
- Franchise Expansion: Opening a branch in Greece but planning to expand to Spain.
- Online Sales: Selling products on Amazon.de or other European platforms.
Although Georgia is not an EU member, our citizens have the right to register an EUTM based on the Paris Convention. The procedure is regulated by EU Regulations (EUTMR). The main requirement is that the applicant must have a representative (lawyer) who is a qualified person from an EU/EEA member state. Registration is valid for 10 years and covers all current and future EU member states.
European registration involves:
- Strategy: Selecting classes (Fast Track system is cheaper).
- Filing: Electronic submission of the application.
- Examination: EUIPO checks only absolute grounds (e.g., is the mark descriptive).
- Opposition Period: 3 months for third parties to object.
- Registration: Receiving the electronic certificate.
The main barrier for Georgian companies is finding a European representative. Legal.ge gives you access to a network of partners who will ensure your representation at EUIPO at competitive rates, without language barriers.