International Filing based on the Madrid Protocol is a service enabling companies to expand their brand protection geographically. This service is often confused with simple form-filling, but here the focus is on strategic planning and process management from submission to registration. Through Legal.ge, you gain access to patent attorneys who manage the entire cycle: from preliminary assessment to communication with WIPO and responding to national office requirements. This is a turnkey service ensuring your brand is safely protected in the global market.
What Madrid Protocol Filing Services Cover
Legal.ge experts provide full services:
- Strategic Planning: Identifying priority countries and grouping them for cost optimization.
- Goods List Optimization: Adapting the list of goods and services to meet the strict requirements of countries like the US and Japan to avoid refusals.
- Representation: Official communication with WIPO and Sakpatenti.
- Problem Solving: If WIPO or any country issues a notice (Irregularity/Provisional Refusal), the lawyer prepares and sends a qualified response.
- Status Monitoring: Providing constant updates on application progress via Madrid Monitor.
- Export to USA: The USPTO is very strict about goods descriptions. General terms (e.g., "clothing") are often blocked. A specialist refines the list in advance (e.g., "cotton t-shirts") to ensure smooth processing.
- EU Coverage: Covering 27 countries with one designation (EUIPO). However, if a similar mark exists in even one country, the entire application can fail. A lawyer assesses this risk beforehand.
- Budget Saving: A company wants 10 countries. Individual filings would cost $15,000+. With the Madrid System, this cost can be halved.
Georgia has been a member of the Madrid Protocol since 1998. This means Georgian entrepreneurs can benefit from all advantages of this system. The procedure is regulated by the Madrid Protocol and Common Regulations. The Georgian application (basic application) is the foundation. If the list of goods in the Georgian application changes (e.g., is limited), this is automatically reflected in the international registration.
The Process: From Submission to Protection
- Analysis: Studying the basic mark and goals.
- Preparation: Filling out the MM2 form and classification.
- Submission: Sending the application.
- Management: Passing WIPO checks and monitoring national phases.
The Madrid System seems simple but is full of nuances. An incorrectly chosen term can lead to a lack of protection for a specific product. Legal.ge allows you to work with experts who ensure your investment is protected. Secure your brand globally.