Preparing and filing a patent application is a fundamental step for the legal protection of any invention. A patent grants the inventor a 20-year monopoly on the technology, allowing them to prohibit competitors from using the invention and to generate revenue from licensing. However, obtaining a patent is a complex and strictly regulated process. The application must meet the criteria of novelty, inventive step, and industrial applicability. The most critical part is correctly formulating the patent description and claims, as the claims determine the scope of protection. A poorly drafted claim can mean your patent fails to protect the real innovation or is easily challenged. This service covers the preparation of both national (Sakpatenti) and international (PCT) applications.
What Does Patent Application Service Cover?
Qualified patent attorneys offer full services:
- Prior Art Search: Studying the existing state of the art to determine if your idea is truly new.
- Patent Drafting: Creating a detailed description of the invention, drawings, and most importantly, patent claims.
- Filing: Submitting documentation to Sakpatenti under the national procedure.
- International Patenting (PCT): Filing an application under the Patent Cooperation Treaty, securing the right to seek protection in over 150 countries.
- Utility Model Application: A simpler and cheaper alternative for "minor inventions," protected for 10 years.
- Formal Compliance: Aligning documents with strict legal standards.
A patent application is essential during innovative activities:
- Founding a Startup: You have a unique technological idea and need investment. Investors require a patent to protect the asset.
- University Research: A scientist has created a new chemical compound or device and wants to commercialize it.
- Mechanical Engineering: A company has developed a new engine part that saves fuel.
- Going Global: You want to protect your invention not only in Georgia but also in Europe and the USA.
The patent process is regulated by the Patent Law of Georgia and the Sakpatenti Instruction on Patenting of Inventions. The law establishes the structure of the application: request, description, claims, drawings, and abstract. Especially important is the "novelty" criterion—the invention must not be publicly known before filing (although there is a 12-month grace period). Internationally, the Paris Convention (priority right) and the Patent Cooperation Treaty (PCT) apply.
The path from idea to patent involves several stages:
- Inventor Interview: Fully understanding the essence of the technology.
- Search: Finding and comparing similar patents.
- Drafting: Writing the application by a lawyer and technical expert.
- Filing: Registering the application with Sakpatenti and obtaining a priority date.
- Next Steps: Awaiting examination and preparing responses (part of patent prosecution).
A poorly written patent is virtually useless. Legal.ge gives you access to certified patent attorneys with technical and legal education. Our experts ensure your application is as strong as possible and can withstand competitor attacks.