Civil rights are the foundation of a democratic society, ensuring individual freedom, equality, and protection from unlawful interference by the state or private individuals. In Georgia, as a state embracing European values, the protection of civil rights is a constitutional guarantee. This field encompasses key rights such as freedom of speech and expression, privacy, the right to assembly and manifestation, and the prohibition of discrimination. Unfortunately, in practice, we often encounter cases where citizens are unlawfully restricted in these rights, whether through law enforcement misconduct, employment discrimination, or administrative arbitrariness. A civil rights lawyer is your shield and voice in a system where the individual is often vulnerable before the bureaucratic machine.
Protecting civil rights requires deep knowledge not only of national legislation but also of international standards (such as the European Convention on Human Rights). Often, restoring justice involves not just reinstating the violated right but also claiming moral and material damages. Specialists registered on Legal.ge offer full legal support at any stage of a civil rights violation — from consultation to strategic litigation in the Constitutional or Strasbourg Court.
What does the Civil Rights service cover?
- Combating Discrimination: Responding to discrimination based on any grounds (race, gender, religion, political views) and claiming damages.
- Freedom of Speech and Expression: Protecting journalists and activists from censorship, unlawful restrictions, and persecution.
- Right to Privacy: Protection against illegal surveillance, wiretapping, or unlawful processing of personal data.
- Right to Assembly and Manifestation: Legal assistance in case of restriction of the right to hold peaceful rallies or excessive use of force by police.
- Police Misconduct: Legal response to unlawful detention, inhumane treatment, or abuse of power by police officers.
- Protection of Property Rights: Disputes regarding unlawful confiscation or expropriation of property by the state.
A typical scenario involves a citizen being dismissed from work due to their political views or religious beliefs. In such cases, a lawsuit to establish discrimination and demand reinstatement is necessary. Another scenario is the dispersal of a peaceful rally by police, during which citizens are administratively detained. Here, realizing the right to defense and appealing the unlawful detention is essential. A third case is the illegal dissemination of private correspondence or footage online, requiring immediate legal action to protect privacy.
The cornerstone of civil rights protection is the Constitution of Georgia (Chapter Two). Also significant is the Law of Georgia on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination, which creates effective mechanisms for protecting equality. Issues of personal data protection are regulated by the Law on Personal Data Protection. Furthermore, Georgia is a party to the European Convention on Human Rights, meaning the case law of the Strasbourg Court is directly applicable in Georgian justice.
The process begins with gathering and analyzing facts. If discrimination is involved, an appeal can be made to the Public Defender or directly to the court. Actions of administrative bodies are appealed first to the superior body, then to the court. The lawyer prepares the complaint/lawsuit, represents the client in proceedings, and, if necessary, appeals the decision to higher instances, including the Constitutional or European Court.
Protecting civil rights requires not only legal knowledge but also principles and courage. On Legal.ge, you will find human rights defenders with successful experience fighting against the system, capable of protecting your fundamental rights even in the most difficult situations.