How does CEPA benefit my business with the UAE?
CEPA significantly reduces or eliminates customs duties on Georgian products entering the UAE market. To benefit, contracts must align with specific rules of origin. We help structure your agreements to ensure eligibility for these tariff preferences.
Should I choose local UAE courts or DIFC courts?
Local courts operate in Arabic and may apply Sharia principles. DIFC courts use English Common Law and language, offering a more familiar and predictable environment for international business. We highly recommend DIFC jurisdiction for contracts.
What are the requirements for exporting food to the UAE?
Beyond standard export documents, "Halal" certification and strict adherence to UAE food safety standards are mandatory. Your contract should clearly specify quality parameters and liability for non-compliance to avoid shipment rejection.
How do I protect my investment in Dubai?
Drafting a robust Shareholders' Agreement (SHA) is crucial, especially regarding profit distribution and management rights. If a local sponsor is involved, their limited role must be clearly defined legally to protect your ownership and control.
The Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) signed between Georgia and the United Arab Emirates (UAE) opens immense opportunities for Georgian businesses in the Gulf region. Dubai and Abu Dhabi are not only attractive export markets but also global trade and financial hubs. However, the UAE's legal system differs significantly from Georgia's; it involves civil law, Sharia principles, and in free economic zones (like DIFC), English Common Law principles. Operating in this complex environment requires high-quality legal support.
Georgian companies wishing to export products to the Emirates or attract investment from there need contracts that account for the benefits of the new trade agreement (CEPA) and local cultural-legal nuances. Particular attention must be paid to dispute resolution mechanisms, as local court procedures may be unfamiliar to Georgian entrepreneurs. Specialists registered on Legal.ge offer full legal services to regulate relationships with UAE residents and companies, covering trade, investment, and real estate contracts.
What does the Georgia-UAE Contracts service cover?
• Utilizing CEPA Privileges: Adapting contracts to the requirements of the new trade agreement so that Georgian products benefit from reduced or zero tariffs.
• Choice of Jurisdiction: Analyzing the advantages of choosing DIFC (Dubai International Financial Centre) or ADGM (Abu Dhabi Global Market) courts/arbitration for dispute resolution.
• Re-export Regulations: Outlining legal schemes for using Dubai as a re-export hub.
• Investment Protection: Preparing Shareholder Agreements (SHA) according to international standards when receiving investment from the Emirates.
• Banking and Tax Issues: Applying the Double Taxation Avoidance Treaty and ensuring transaction compliance with local financial regulations.
• Franchising and Distribution: Legal assurance for Georgian brands (e.g., restaurants) entering the Emirates.
A popular scenario involves exporting Georgian agricultural products (hazelnuts, dried fruits, sheep) to the Emirates. Here, it is crucial to consider "Halal" certification and strict food safety standards in the contract. A second scenario involves Dubai investors purchasing real estate or hotels in Tbilisi, requiring complex investment agreements. A third case involves a Georgian IT company providing services to a company registered in the Emirates, where tax regulation (VAT, income tax) is relevant.
The legal basis is the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) between Georgia and the UAE, which is in force and regulates free trade. The Agreement on the Avoidance of Double Taxation on Income and Capital is also active. These documents create a solid foundation for economic relations, but their practical implementation requires qualified legal intervention.
The process begins with determining the partner's jurisdiction (are they registered on "Mainland" or in a Free Zone?). This determines the applicable law. Then, a contract is drafted taking CEPA benefits into account. Special attention is given to payment mechanisms and dispute resolution (arbitration is preferred). After signing, the lawyer assists the client in obtaining and legalizing certificates.
The UAE market is specific and requires knowledge of both Western law and local traditions. On Legal.ge, you will find lawyers experienced in UAE-related transactions who can protect your business in a complex and dynamic environment.