International Human Rights Litigation
Can a foreign citizen file a complaint against Georgia in the ECHR?
Yes, any individual, regardless of nationality or residence, can file a complaint if they believe their rights under the European Convention on Human Rights were violated by the Georgian state within its jurisdiction.
What is the success rate for international human rights cases?
The ECHR has strict admissibility criteria, and over 90% of applications are declared inadmissible due to procedural errors. Hiring an experienced specialist significantly increases the chances of your case being communicated to the government and examined on merits.
Can a business organization file a human rights complaint?
Yes, legal entities and companies can file complaints regarding violations of certain rights, such as the protection of property (Article 1 of Protocol No. 1), the right to a fair trial, and freedom of expression.
Do I need to be in Georgia to pursue the litigation?
No, the entire process is conducted via correspondence with the international court or committee. Our lawyers can represent your interests remotely, handling all drafting, evidence submission, and communication with the tribunal.
International human rights litigation is a high-level legal process allowing individuals and organizations to seek justice beyond national borders. When the state fails or refuses to protect its citizens' rights, international mechanisms come into play. This service focuses not only on the Strasbourg Court (ECHR) but also on proceedings before UN treaty bodies (e.g., Human Rights Committee, Committee Against Torture) and other international tribunals. It is a complex and lengthy process requiring specialized knowledge of public international law.
International litigation involves more than just filing a complaint; it is a strategic battle involving evidence gathering according to international standards, case law analysis, and communication with international institutions. Often, these disputes address systemic issues such as minority rights, environmental law, labor rights, and the impact of business on human rights. Specialists featured on Legal.ge offer global experience and support to defend your rights on the international stage.
What does the International Human Rights Litigation service cover?
• Submitting Complaints to UN Committees: Preparing individual communications to the UN Human Rights Committee (CCPR) or the Committee on the Elimination of Discrimination against Women (CEDAW).
• Strategic Litigation: Conducting cases with the potential to change legislation or practice in the country (Impact Litigation).
• International Criminal Law: Consultation and representation regarding crimes falling under the jurisdiction of the International Criminal Court (ICC) (e.g., war crimes).
• Business and Human Rights: Disputes against transnational corporations for environmental or labor rights violations (e.g., based on OECD Guidelines).
• Expert Opinions: Engaging international experts and preparing legal opinions for international tribunals.
• Representation in International Arbitration: Integrating human rights aspects into investment arbitration.
A typical scenario involves a dispute over a right not protected by the European Convention but protected by a UN Covenant (e.g., social rights). In such cases, the lawyer appeals to the relevant UN committee. Another scenario is an environmental dispute where a large infrastructure project violates the rights of the local population; here, mechanisms of the Aarhus Convention are used. A third case involves protecting the interests of civilians affected by war at the Hague Court (ICC).
Georgia is a UN member and has ratified major human rights covenants (ICCPR, ICESCR). The Constitution recognizes the supremacy of international treaties. Georgian citizens have the right to use UN individual complaint mechanisms if domestic remedies are exhausted. Additionally, Georgia is a party to the Rome Statute, recognizing the jurisdiction of the International Criminal Court.
The process begins with forum selection: is it better to file in Strasbourg or with the UN? (Simultaneous filing is not allowed). The lawyer prepares extensive legal argumentation based on international precedents. The process is primarily written. Decisions (Views) of UN committees are not directly enforceable like Strasbourg judgments but create strong political and legal pressure on the state.
International litigation is an elite legal practice. On Legal.ge, you will find lawyers with access to international networks and experience working with global institutions. They will help you amplify your voice beyond the country's borders and achieve justice at the highest level.