Anti-Discrimination Training
Is anti-discrimination training mandatory in Georgia?
While not explicitly mandatory by statute, employers have a legal duty to prevent discrimination. Training serves as vital evidence that the employer took reasonable steps to fulfill this duty.
Can the training be customized for my industry?
Yes, specialists on Legal.ge tailor the content to address industry-specific scenarios (e.g., hospitality, tech, manufacturing) to make it relevant for your team.
Do we need training if we already have a policy?
Yes, a policy is only effective if employees understand it. Training brings the policy to life and ensures everyone knows acceptable behaviors and reporting procedures.
Can this be delivered online?
Absolutely. Most trainers offer flexible delivery formats, including webinars, e-learning modules, or in-person workshops depending on your preference.
In the modern corporate world, Anti-Discrimination Training is not just a "desirable" event—it is a legal and reputational necessity. Georgian legislation strictly prohibits discrimination in labor relations and imposes an obligation on the employer to ensure an equal and safe working environment. Often, discriminatory actions, harassment, or unethical communication stem not from malicious intent but from a lack of awareness among employees and managers. Properly planned training is the best preventive mechanism, protecting the company from costly litigation while helping employees establish a dignified work culture. Legal.ge offers professional training services tailored to the specifics of your organization.
What does the Anti-Discrimination Training service cover?
Specialists on our platform—labor law lawyers and HR experts—offer comprehensive educational programs that include:
• Identifying forms of discrimination: Explaining concepts of direct and indirect discrimination, harassment, and sexual harassment based on real-world examples.
• Legislative overview: Introducing the key requirements of the Labor Code of Georgia and the Anti-Discrimination Law in language accessible to non-lawyers.
• Managerial responsibility: Teaching leadership how to manage diverse teams and respond when signs of discrimination appear.
• Code of Conduct and Ethics: Reviewing internal company policies, examples of microaggressions, and standards for correct communication.
• Grievance mechanisms: Informing employees about whom to contact in case of a violation and how confidentiality guarantees work.
• Practical exercises (Case Studies): Simulation games and situational tasks so participants learn to manage complex situations.
When is this service necessary?
Conducting training is critically important in the following cases:
• New employee adaptation (Onboarding): To introduce them to company values and zero-tolerance policies from day one.
• Change in management: When new leaders are appointed, they must understand their legal responsibilities.
• Post-incident response: If a fact of discrimination or harassment has been recorded in the company, training is a necessary measure to prevent recurrence.
• Legislative changes: When changes are made to labor laws (e.g., stricter regulations on sexual harassment).
• Preventive purposes: Regular (e.g., annual) training to raise employee awareness and maintain a healthy climate.
The content of the training is fully based on the Organic Law of Georgia "Labor Code of Georgia" (Article 2, Article 4) and the Law of Georgia "On the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination". Legislation prohibits discrimination due to race, skin color, language, sex, age, citizenship, origin, place of birth, place of residence, property or title status, religion or belief, national, ethnic or social belonging, profession, marital status, health status, disability, sexual orientation, gender identity and expression, political or other views.
Particular attention is paid to the principle of burden of proof distribution, according to which, in case of a dispute, the employer is obliged to prove that discrimination did not take place. The training also considers the recommendations of the Public Defender and court practice.
1. Needs Assessment: The trainer reviews the company's field of activity and existing challenges to tailor the program to the specific audience.
2. Module Development: A training plan, presentation materials, and practical cases are created.
3. Training Delivery: Conducting sessions (online or physical) using interactive methods.
4. Knowledge Check: Testing or surveying participants to assess the quality of material absorption.
5. Certification and Reporting: Issuing certificates to participants and submitting a report to the employer on the work performed.
Trainers registered on Legal.ge are practicing lawyers and HR professionals who have practical experience in labor disputes. They do not just speak in dry theory but discuss real Georgian court practice. A specialist selected through our platform will help you create a work environment where every employee feels valued, which directly reflects on the company's productivity and image.