Equal Opportunity Compliance is a critical HR process aimed at ensuring full employer compliance with Georgian anti-discrimination legislation. Unlike general policy writing, this service focuses on audits, monitoring, and practical enforcement. It involves checking how fair the company's hiring, promotion, compensation, and termination practices are. Violations in this area can lead to heavy financial penalties, lawsuits, and irreparable reputational damage. A compliance audit guarantees that your HR processes are transparent, objective, and lawful.
What does the Equal Opportunity Compliance service cover?
Specialists on Legal.ge conduct in-depth legal and HR audits, which include:
- Vacancy audit: Checking job descriptions and announcements for discriminatory text (e.g., indirect references to age or gender limits).
- Interview process assessment: Analyzing interview questionnaires to exclude legally prohibited questions (e.g., about marital status, plans for children).
- Compensation system analysis (Gender Pay Gap Audit): Studying the salary structure to determine if there is an unjustified difference between the remuneration of women and men in similar positions.
- Promotion criteria review: Assessing the transparency of career advancement mechanisms.
- Employment contract revision: Checking contract texts for compliance with anti-discrimination articles of the Labor Code.
- Development of recommendations: Drafting a specific action plan to eliminate identified deficiencies.
Risks this service helps you avoid
Ensuring compliance protects you from the following dangers:
- Lawsuits: Refusal of a vacancy or promotion on discriminatory grounds is a frequent basis for filing a lawsuit.
- Public Defender response: Determining a fact of discrimination by the Ombudsman and issuing a public recommendation.
- Labor Inspection fines: The Labor Inspection actively checks compliance with non-discrimination norms.
- Reputational crisis: Information spread on social media about unfair treatment destroys brand image.
The service is based on the Organic Law of Georgia "Labor Code of Georgia" (especially Article 2 - Equality of subjects of labor relations and prohibition of discrimination, and Article 5 - Pre-contractual relations). The law strictly prohibits requesting information from a candidate that is not related to the performance of the work.
Also important is the Law of Georgia "On the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination", which obliges the employer to eliminate any form of discrimination. Since the burden of proof lies with the employer, well-documented HR processes are the only way to defend oneself.
- Submission of documentation: The employer provides the auditor with internal regulations, vacancy texts, payroll sheets (depersonalized), and other relevant materials.
- Interviews with HR: Clarifying the practical flow of processes.
- Analysis and Evaluation: Processing data and determining compliance with the law.
- Reporting: A detailed report indicating risks with high, medium, and low priorities.
- Monitoring of corrections: Assistance in implementing recommendations.
Specialists presented on the Legal.ge platform are licensed lawyers and certified auditors experienced in dealing with the Labor Inspection. They know exactly what the state body checks and how documentation should be organized so that the company avoids sanctions. Cooperating with us means peace of mind and a guarantee that your business operates in full compliance with the law.