Labor law training for HR managers is an essential tool for any organization wishing to reduce legal risks and ensure the protection of employee rights. Labor legislation in Georgia is dynamic and undergoes frequent changes, requiring HR professionals to be constantly updated and possess in-depth knowledge of the law. HR managers are on the front lines — they execute contracts, manage disciplinary proceedings, and terminate employment relationships. Any mistake in this process can cost the company dearly, both financially (fines, compensations) and reputationally.
The training covers all critical aspects of the Labor Code, starting from recruitment procedures to the termination of employment. Special attention is paid to Labor Inspection requirements, safety norms, and prohibition of discrimination. Trainers featured on Legal.ge are practicing lawyers with real litigation experience who can connect theoretical knowledge with practical examples. This service helps the HR team become more confident in decision-making and act in full compliance with the law.
What does Labor Law Training for HR cover?
- Labor Code Fundamentals: Contract execution, probation period, modification of essential terms, and remuneration regulations.
- Working Time and Overtime: Correct maintenance of timesheets, rules for shift work, and overtime compensation.
- Termination of Employment: Grounds for dismissal (Article 37), notice periods, severance pay, and mass redundancy procedures.
- Disciplinary Proceedings: Documenting misconduct, issuing reprimands, and obtaining explanations considering court practice.
- Leave and Sick Pay: Specifics of processing and paying for annual leave, unpaid leave, and maternity leave.
- Labor Inspection Mandate: How to prepare for an inspection, what documentation is checked, and how to appeal fines.
A common scenario is the renewal or expansion of a company's HR team, where new employees need to be introduced to a unified standard. Another scenario is the entry into force of legislative changes (e.g., the new Law on Labor Safety), requiring a review of internal policies. A third case involves preparing a company for an expected reorganization or downsizing, where the risk of procedural errors is high and retraining HR managers is necessary to minimize risks.
The training is based on the Organic Law of Georgia "Labor Code of Georgia", the Law on Labor Safety, and recent practice of the Supreme Court of Georgia. Recommendations and guidelines issued by the Labor Inspection Service are also discussed. Knowledge of legislation is necessary not only to avoid fines but also to create a fair and transparent work environment.
The process begins with a Needs Assessment of the company. The trainer identifies specific challenges faced by the HR department. Based on this, an individual program is developed. The training includes both theoretical parts and practical exercises (Case Studies) discussing real cases. At the end of the session, participants receive training materials and templates. Follow-up consultations during the implementation of specific issues are also possible.
Unlike general trainings, experts featured on Legal.ge are active lawyers who defend clients in labor disputes daily. They know what the court focuses on and where HR managers most often make mistakes. This practical knowledge is invaluable for strengthening your organization's legal immunity.