Safety Audits and Inspections are a fundamental preventive measure for any business aiming to establish workplace compliance with Georgian legislation and international standards. With the tightening of labor safety regulations in Georgia, monitoring by the Labor Inspection Service has become increasingly intensive. An independent audit provides companies with the opportunity to identify deficiencies in advance, assess risks, and take appropriate measures before legal liability arises or an accident occurs. This service is critically important for heavy industry and construction sectors, as well as for office and service organizations, as the law allows no exceptions.
Certified labor safety specialists and lawyers registered on the Legal.ge platform offer comprehensive auditing services. This includes:
- Hazard Identification and Risk Assessment: Detailed inspection of the workspace to detect physical, chemical, biological, and psychosocial hazards.
- Documentation Audit: Checking the compliance of existing safety policies, logs, training records, and other mandatory documentation with legislation.
- Technical Equipment Inspection: Verifying the suitability and certification of machinery, Collective Protective Equipment (CPE), and Personal Protective Equipment (PPE).
- Fire Safety Check: Assessing evacuation plans, fire suppression systems, and personnel readiness.
- Mock Inspections: Conducting "simulated" state inspections to ensure the company is prepared for a real regulatory check.
The need for safety audits arises in many real-world scenarios. For example, a construction company starts a new large-scale project and wants to ensure the safety plan fully complies with technical regulations to avoid work stoppage by the Inspection. Another example is a factory where a minor incident occurred, and management wants to conduct a full audit to eliminate systemic problems. Additionally, offices and hotels often commission audits to ensure their fire safety systems and evacuation plans are functional and staff are informed.
In Georgia, this field is regulated by the "Organic Law of Georgia on Labor Safety." The law obliges all economic activities to have a labor safety specialist (on staff or contracted) and to conduct risk assessments regularly. Furthermore, numerous technical regulations of the Government of Georgia apply (e.g., regarding work at heights, construction safety), violations of which result in heavy fines (up to 50,000 GEL) or suspension of activities. The audit process is based precisely on these legislative acts and international standards (ISO 45001).
The process begins with a site visit by the audit team. They observe work processes, interview employees, and verify documentation. Based on the collected information, a detailed report is prepared, highlighting non-conformities and outlining recommendations for correction. The auditor also establishes a prioritized action plan so the company can eliminate critical hazards in the shortest possible time.
Legal.ge allows you to find accredited and experienced specialists who will help you create a safe work environment. A professional audit is not just a legal requirement — it is an investment in business sustainability, reputation, and, most importantly, the protection of human lives.