The effectiveness of a labor safety system begins not just with equipment, but with proper documentation. Safety Policy Development is a complex process involving the creation of an internal regulatory framework for a company in full compliance with Georgian legislation. This is not merely a set of formal documents; these are the "rules of the game" defining how each employee must behave to ensure safety and how risks should be managed within the organization. A correctly drafted policy acts as the employer's primary legal shield during incidents, proving that the company took all reasonable measures for prevention.
Legal.ge offers access to qualified specialists who will develop safety policies and procedures tailored to your organization's specifics. The service includes the preparation of the following documentation:
- Labor Safety Policy: A general corporate declaration regarding safety principles and obligations.
- Risk Assessment Document: A detailed plan for identifying hazards and preventing them, which is mandatory by law.
- Emergency Response Plan: Action instructions for fires, earthquakes, or other emergency situations (including evacuation plans).
- Safety Instructions: Rules for the safe execution of specific tasks (e.g., working at heights, handling electrical equipment).
- Employee Handbooks: Rules written in clear language for personnel, including disciplinary measures for violations.
Policy development is necessary at various stages. For instance, when opening a new manufacturing plant, a complete system must be created from scratch for the facility to be commissioned. Another scenario is an existing company wishing to obtain ISO 45001 certification and needing to align its documentation with international standards. Often, due to legislative changes (e.g., new regulations on chemicals), old policies require updating. Professionally drafted documentation minimizes the risk of fines during Labor Inspection checks.
In Georgia, the legal basis for this process is the "Organic Law of Georgia on Labor Safety" (specifically Article 5 - Employer Obligations). The law directly requires employers to develop and implement a written safety management system. Additionally, government technical regulations apply, specifying requirements for different industries. The absence of a policy or its non-compliance with the law is considered a significant violation.
The service process begins with analyzing the company's business processes. The specialist studies the work environment, isolates specific risks, and based on this, drafts "tailor-made" documentation rather than using templates. After the documents are prepared, they are introduced to employees, as a policy has no legal force without acknowledgment signatures.
Experts presented on Legal.ge will help ensure your safety policy is not just paper, but a truly functioning tool. Correct documentation is a guarantee that your business is legally and organizationally protected.