Gender Equality Compliance (the Georgian equivalent of Title IX Compliance) is a critically important service for educational institutions and workplaces aiming to prevent sexual harassment and gender discrimination. While "Title IX" is a US-specific term, its principles — prohibiting sex-based discrimination in education and employment — are fully reflected in Georgian legislation. Georgian organizations and universities are obliged to create a safe environment where every person's dignity is protected. Failure to meet this obligation leads not only to legal liability but also to serious reputational damage.
What Does the Gender Compliance Service Cover?
Specialists on Legal.ge help organizations implement policies consistent with international standards:
- Policy Development: Creating anti-sexual harassment mechanisms and codes of ethics tailored to Georgian legislation.
- Complaint Handling Mechanism: Establishing confidential and impartial procedures for receiving and reviewing complaints (e.g., creating a trust group).
- Staff Training: Raising awareness among employees and students about what constitutes harassment and how to respond.
- Internal Investigation: Conducting independent and qualified investigations into complaints with the involvement of an external lawyer.
- Gender Audit: Assessing the current state of the organization (e.g., gender pay gap).
Ensuring compliance is necessary when:
- Sexual Harassment Allegation: A student or employee claims a lecturer/manager pressured them.
- Unequal Pay: A female employee suspects a male colleague in the same position earns more.
- Pregnancy Discrimination: An employer refuses to promote a pregnant woman or dismisses her.
- Safe Environment: An organization wants to preventively protect itself from scandals and build an inclusive culture.
The field is regulated by the Law of Georgia on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination and the Law on Gender Equality. Additionally, the Labor Code of Georgia (Article 4) explicitly prohibits discrimination and sexual harassment. Sexual harassment is defined as unwanted conduct of a sexual nature that aims to or results in violating a person's dignity.
Furthermore, in the education sector, authorization standards oblige higher education institutions to have mechanisms against harassment. The Public Defender's Office actively monitors these issues and issues recommendations.
Implementing the system involves:
- Diagnosis: Assessing existing regulations and culture.
- Documentation: Writing and approving policy documents.
- Implementation: Conducting training and information campaigns.
- Response: Legal support and investigation during specific incidents.
Gender issues and sexual harassment are extremely sensitive topics. Incorrect response or lack of policy can lead to lawsuits and irreparable reputational harm. Legal.ge experts will help you create a fair system that protects both employees/students and the organization itself.