Workplace injury litigation is one of the most severe and complex types of labor disputes. Georgian legislation imposes an obligation on the employer to compensate the employee for damage incurred while performing official duties, if caused by a violation of safety norms or employer fault. This service covers both protecting the interests of the injured employee (claiming compensation) and defending the employer against baseless accusations. Disputes may concern medical expenses, compensation for the period of disability, moral damages, and loss of breadwinner pensions.
In such disputes, establishing the causal link is decisive: was the injury directly related to work? Did the employer follow safety rules? Was the employee negligent? Lawyers featured on Legal.ge specialize in occupational injury cases. They collaborate with medical and technical experts to gather irrefutable evidence and achieve a fair result in court or through negotiation.
What does the Workplace Injury Litigation service cover?
- Damage Compensation Claims: Preparing lawsuits for material (treatment, medication, lost wages) and moral damages compensation.
- Appealing Accident Reports: Challenging the investigation protocol drawn up by the Labor Inspection or the employer if it incorrectly reflects the facts.
- Monthly Allowance: Claiming monthly compensation if the injury results in long-term or permanent loss of work capacity.
- Loss of Breadwinner Pension: Legal assurance of compensation for family members in case of a fatal accident.
- Employer Defense: Legal assistance for companies when an employee demands unrealistic amounts or the injury is unrelated to work.
- Mediation and Settlement: Resolving the dispute out of court through negotiation in exchange for fair compensation.
A typical scenario involves a construction worker falling from a height due to a faulty safety belt, requiring long-term treatment and rehabilitation. The lawyer demands full compensation from the employer. Another scenario is an office employee developing an occupational disease (e.g., vision impairment or spinal issues) due to improper working conditions. A third case involves an employer being sued by a former employee for an old injury that was actually sustained outside of work hours; the lawyer proves the lack of connection.
The dispute is based on the Labor Code of Georgia (Article 45 - Compensation for Damage) and the Civil Code (Tort Obligations). Also important are the Organic Law on "Labor Safety" and the Government Decree on "Rules for Investigation and Registration of Accidents in the Workplace." The law imposes strict liability on the employer if the damage was caused by their fault (intent or negligence).
The process begins with an analysis of medical documentation and the accident protocol. The lawyer assesses the extent of damage with experts. Then a claim is sent to the employer (or a defense statement is prepared if the client is the employer). If no settlement is reached, a lawsuit is filed in court. The process may involve medical and technical expertise.
Workplace injury cases are emotionally and legally heavy. On Legal.ge, you will find lawyers experienced in defending both victims and companies. They know how to calculate damages correctly and achieve maximum compensation or minimum loss for the client.