Fire Safety Permits and Conclusions: Business Protection and Compliance
Compliance with fire safety regulations is one of the strictly regulated areas in Georgia, especially for mass gathering places (hotels, restaurants, shopping malls, factories). According to the Technical Regulation on "Fire Safety Rules" (Resolution No. 41), commissioning or operating a facility is impossible without a positive conclusion from the Emergency Management Service. A fire safety conclusion confirms that the building is equipped with appropriate alarms, evacuation plans, fire extinguishers, and fire suppression systems. Non-compliance leads not only to high monetary fines but also to the suspension of business activities (sealing of premises) until the violation is corrected. Lawyer involvement in this process ensures full compliance with the law and avoids bureaucratic barriers.
Specialists on Legal.ge offer comprehensive legal and consulting services regarding fire safety:
- Fire Audit: Preliminary inspection of the facility for compliance with current regulations and risk assessment before official inspection.
- Documentation Preparation: Developing evacuation plans, fire safety instructions, logs, and internal regulations according to legislative requirements.
- Representation at Emergency Service: Communicating with the Emergency Management Service, requesting inspection, and participating in the process.
- Obtaining Conclusion: Managing the process of receiving a positive conclusion on fire safety.
- Appealing Fines: If the facility has already been fined, legal assistance in appealing the fine or the decision to suspend activities.
- Training Organization: Legal arrangement of mandatory fire safety training for staff.
Fire safety issues often become critical in the following cases:
- Hotel Opening: You plan to open a hotel or hostel and need a mandatory fire safety conclusion for registration in the economic registry.
- Scheduled Inspection: The Emergency Management Service conducted an inspection and identified deficiencies that are costly to correct.
- Facility Sealing: Your right to operate has been suspended due to fire safety violations, and you need urgent action to restore business.
- Reconstruction of Old Building: You are opening a restaurant in a historic building where meeting modern fire standards (e.g., second staircase) is technically difficult, requiring an alternative legal solution.
- Insurance Requirement: An insurance company requests a fire safety conclusion to insure the property.
The sector is regulated by the Law of Georgia on Civil Safety. The most important normative act is Government Resolution No. 41 "On Approval of the Technical Regulation – ‘On Fire Safety Rules and Conditions’". This document details technical requirements for buildings of various purposes. Additionally, the Code of Administrative Offences imposes liability for violating fire safety rules.
The process usually involves the following steps:
- Audit: The specialist studies the actual condition of the object and existing documentation.
- Recommendations: A plan is issued to eliminate deficiencies (e.g., adding extinguishers, changing doors, installing alarms).
- Documentation Preparation: All necessary legal and technical documents are created.
- Inspection Request: Making an official application to the Emergency Management Service.
- Receiving Conclusion: Upon successful completion of the inspection, a fire safety conclusion is issued.
Fire safety requirements are complex and specific. Legal.ge gives you access to lawyers and experts who have deep knowledge in both legislative and technical parts. With our help, you can protect your business from fines, ensure the safety of guests and employees, and obtain necessary permits without wasting time. Find a specialist on Legal.ge.