Broadcast Licensing is a specialized legal process regulating the acquisition of television and radio broadcasting rights in Georgia. Broadcasting is a regulated sector because it utilizes a limited resource—frequency spectrum—and has a significant impact on public opinion. Broadcasting without a license or authorization is illegal and leads to severe sanctions. This service is designed for TV companies, radio stations, and digital platforms wishing to operate legally in the market.
Legal services in the broadcasting field include:
- Authorization: Registering as a broadcaster with the National Communications Commission (ComCom), which is mandatory for all types (satellite, cable, internet) of broadcasters.
- Obtaining Frequency License: Legal support for participating in auctions to obtain a license for using radio frequency (for TV or radio air).
- Compliance Declaration: Ensuring the broadcaster adheres to the Code of Conduct, protects minors from harmful influence, and complies with advertising time limits.
- Registration of Changes: Informing the Commission about changes in share ownership, editorial policy, or broadcast schedule.
- Complaint Management: Defense before the Commission if the broadcaster is accused of violating ethical norms or license conditions.
A practical example: A new TV channel wants to start satellite broadcasting. It needs authorization. The lawyer prepares the application, evaluates technical and financial documentation, and submits it to the Commission. The process involves public hearings. Another example: A radio station wants to expand its coverage area. The lawyer helps prepare documentation for the frequency auction. Disputes are also common during pre-election periods when a broadcaster is accused of violating political balance.
In Georgia, broadcasting is regulated by the Law on Broadcasting and the Law on Electronic Communications. The regulatory body is the Georgian National Communications Commission. Legislation strictly defines broadcaster independence and transparency (disclosure of beneficial owners).
Working with a lawyer ensures that your broadcasting is in full compliance with the law. The lawyer not only obtains the license but also ensures ongoing compliance. Legal.ge offers media law experts with experience working with the Commission.
Broadcasting is a great responsibility. Start your media business legally with the help of Legal.ge.