Is a cookie banner mandatory in Georgia?
Yes, under data protection laws, you must inform users about data collection via cookies and often obtain their consent.
Can the government block my website?
Yes, the Communications Commission or court can order blocking if the site hosts illegal content (copyright infringement, illegal gambling, etc.).
What info must an e-shop provide?
Full company details, return policy, clear pricing, and warranty terms must be accessible to the consumer before purchase.
Internet Regulations encompass a broad legal field covering online conduct rules, content control, cybersecurity, and digital service provision. This service is vital for e-commerce platforms, media outlets, app developers, and any business with a digital presence. In Georgia, internet regulation is carried out by several agencies, including the Communications Commission and the Personal Data Protection Service. Legal compliance is essential to avoid fines and gain consumer trust.
Our legal services regarding internet regulations include:
• E-commerce Rules: Compliance with online sales, return policies, and consumer information obligations (E-commerce Law compliance).
• Content Regulation: Adhering to age restrictions, hate speech prohibitions, and obscenity rules on websites and platforms.
• Domain Name Disputes: Resolving disputes related to .ge domain registration, Cybersquatting, and trademark infringement.
• Cookies and Tracking: Implementing "Cookies Policy" on websites and legally regulating user behavior tracking.
• ISP and Hosting Liability: Defining the liability of intermediary providers for the distribution of illegal content.
A practical example: An online store uses customer data for SMS advertising without consent. This violates the Law on Personal Data Protection and leads to fines. Another example: Movies are uploaded to a website in violation of copyright. The Communications Commission can order ISPs to block the site. A lawyer helps the business create a "Notice and Takedown" mechanism to avoid platform blocking.
In Georgia, internet regulations are defined by the Law on Electronic Communications, the Law on Consumer Rights Protection, and the Law on Personal Data Protection. The Law on Information Security also applies to critical infrastructure subjects.
Working with a lawyer involves a full legal audit of the website or application. The lawyer prepares "Terms of Use," "Privacy Policy," and ensures their compliance with Georgian and European (GDPR) standards. Legal.ge offers digital law experts who will protect your online business.
The internet is not a lawless space. Protect your digital assets and ensure legal operation with the help of Legal.ge.