Telecommunications Law serves as the foundation of the modern digital economy, regulating communication networks, internet services, broadcasting, and the frequency spectrum. In Georgia, this sector is strictly regulated to ensure competition, consumer rights, and technological development. Legal services in the field of telecommunications are designed for Internet Service Providers (ISPs), mobile operators, broadcasters, and tech startups wishing to operate in the market in full compliance with the law.
Our service includes comprehensive legal support for telecommunications businesses:
- Licensing and Authorization: Obtaining authorization for activities from the Communications Commission (ComCom), securing licenses for radio frequency spectrum usage, and declaring compliance.
- Regulatory Affairs: Representing the company at Commission hearings, ensuring compliance with regulations, and managing reporting obligations.
- Dispute Resolution: Handling disputes between operators (interconnection, infrastructure sharing) and disputes with the regulator regarding fines or sanctions.
- Consumer Rights: Developing standard service delivery contracts and providing legal responses to consumer complaints.
- Infrastructure Projects: Legal support during the deployment of fiber-optic networks, construction of towers, and establishment of data centers.
Real business scenarios are often complex: for example, a new ISP wants to enter the market but faces bureaucratic hurdles and resistance from major players regarding infrastructure access. Or a broadcaster fined for improper advertising or age rating violations needs qualified defense to annul the sanction. The issue of Mobile Virtual Network Operators (MVNO) market access is also current, requiring complex negotiations with host networks.
The main regulatory acts in this field in Georgia are the Law of Georgia on Electronic Communications and the Law of Georgia on Broadcasting. The primary regulatory body is the Georgian National Communications Commission (ComCom), which sets market rules, tariffs, and standards. Legislation is constantly changing in the process of approximation with EU directives, requiring businesses to stay legally updated.
The process begins with an analysis of the company's business model. The lawyer determines what type of authorization or license the company needs. Then, documentation is prepared and submitted to the Commission. During the operational stage, the lawyer helps the company fulfill regular reporting obligations and defends its interests during inspections. Legal.ge offers access to experts with in-depth knowledge of telecommunications regulations.
Telecommunications is a high-tech and capital-intensive field where a legal mistake can lead to millions in losses. Ensure the sustainability and legality of your business with the help of Legal.ge specialists.